Telephone Exchange (Former), 243, Centre Street, Tradeston

+ -

Telephone Exchange (Former)
243, Centre Street, Tradeston

Description

3-storey and 2-storey with basement and attic 3-bay by 7-bay rectangular plan monumental neo-Baroque former telephone exchange. Red brick with predominantly sandstone ashlar to basement and attic. Deep base course, eaves cornice and parapet.

Presumably designed and built by the Office of Public Works. An imposing and distinctive piece of streetscape architecture in Tradeston. It is an important indicator of the history and development of Glasgow's telecommunications industry in an area which has changed immensely during the last 50 years (Historic Scotland)
Architects
Glasgow Office of Public Works Architectural Department (later Glasgow Corporation City)Engineer Department)

5/11/2007, April 2009, 17/12/2010, 14/8/2013, 2/3/2023
Development History
November 2007: External inspection reveals the building to be derelict. The ground floor windows are boarded over, but the higher level windows are mostly broken, open or missing, allowing water ingress.
April 2009: Site visit finds that the building remains disused. Since the previous site visit more of the windows have been broken. Otherwise, it appears to be in much the same condition as in November 2007.
December 2010: External inspection finds since our previous visit a number of broken windows have been repaired, replaced or boarded up, though some on the top floor are still uncovered and unglazed.
14 August 2013: External inspection finds the building remains secure at ground level, but with the loss of windows and foliage growth at upper levels.
2 March 2023: External inspection finds that the building remains vacant and is suffering from vandalism. A significant amount of glazing has been broken and there are open windows, as well as uncovered window openings. Vegetation continues to grow on upper masonry. There is graffiti on much of the lower masonry. The north elevation shows signs of damp on the masonry and the metal elements, such as the stairs and rainwater goods, are rusting. The doors appear to be covered and secured.

Unverified - see FAQ section on ascertaining ownership