Garrion Tower, Garrion Bridge, Wishaw

+ -

Garrion Tower
Garrion Bridge, Wishaw

Description

2-storey with exposed basement to rear, 6-bay, rectangular-plan, L-plan tower house to left with 2 Victorian additions to right. Large stair turret to centre, crowstepped gables. Yellow ashlar sandstone partially harled. Roll-moulded ashlar margins to openings.

Originally the pre-Reformation summer residence of the Bishops of Glasgow and Galloway. The original seventeenth century tower house to the far left was much expanded over two phases in the late nineteenth century to treble its original size. (Historic Scotland)
Earlier 17th century, 19th century additions

28/02/2008
Development History
February 2008: External inspection finds the building appears to have been vacanted. It may have operated as the Registered Office of a limited company previously. The windows are in need of maintenace. The render is coming away from the house in patches.
Garrion Tower and Farm were the subject of a planning application for a tourist initiative and Housing Development in 2000. SCT submitted objections to the plan. The application went to public enquiry, from which recommendation was to refuse the application. Scottish Ministers accepted the Reporter's recommendations and also refused planning permission.
October 2011: House is now being marketed for sale at offers over £275,000 through agents Remax. The property details note the house is 10 bedroomed, in disrepair and in need of investment to return it to its original condition.
25 September 2013: A member of the public advises the property was sold to new owners who made the property wind and watertight and then sold on to a potential restorer.
13 November 2014: Site visit attempted but was not possible.
24 October 2016: A member of the public advises the property is thought to have been acquired for redevelopment.
14 November 2017: A member of the public advises whilst work previously was underway at the site this has now stalled. Metal theft has taken place and some upper window glazings have been broken.
25 June 2020: A member of the public notes the property has been more securely boarded up. There has been roof damage to the building with a weather vane haven fallen off the tower.
19 April 2021: A member of the public advises that deterioration of the building is continuing at pace. The roof behind the main tower has partially collapsed, which has caused the first and ground floors to also collapse. There is water ingress and rotting floor timbers.
1 November 2021: A member of the public advises the roof is in poor condition, with multiple broken windows and associated water egress. They also advise there has been a localised fire at the west end of the building and now appears to be structurally unsound, with fencing and warning signs around the property.
23 August 2022: The property was sold in May 2022. The Daily Record published an article on 24th July 2022 stating that the building is to be restored for commercial use.
21 February 2023: Concept drawings have been produced to illustrate the proposed use for the site as a hotel and wedding venue.