Haddo House Bridge, Over Keithny Burn

+ -

Haddo House Bridge
Over Keithny Burn

Description

Bridge, single depressed arch span, carrying private drive over Keithny Burn. Squared white granite blocks; coped parapet with band course below, all ashlar. Pilaster strips flank arch, these panelled at parapet level. North parapet demolished.

Both Archibald Simpson and John Smith may have been involved in works at Haddo, one of these may have designed this bridge (Historic Scotland)
Probably early 19th century
Possibly Archibald Simpson

Not to be confused with the Haddo House in Aberdeenshire which is under the care of the NTS.
10/01/2008, 04/11/2010
Development History
January 2008: External inspection finds the bridge to be unmaintained and in poor condition. The north parapet has been noted as being lost previously, but there is evidence of recent vandalism to the south parapet.
November 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
16 October 2013: Site visit not possible due to ground conditions. The bridge is understood to remain At Risk.
24 May 2022: The new owner of the site contacts BARR to report repairs are underway at the walled garden and bridge. Risk moved to Low and record moved to Restoration in Progress.