Ault Wharrie, Leewood Park, Dunblane

General Details and Location

Category
RESTORATION IN PROGRESS
Name of Building
Ault Wharrie
Other Name(s)
Royal Masonic Nursing Home
Address
Leewood Park, Dunblane
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3492
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NN 79205 00909
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
26365

Description

Predominantly 2-storey, 10-bay, asymmetrical Glasgow school mansion house with details of exceptional quality to the interior. Red brick with red sandstone margins. Continuous, cill height, stringcourse to both storeys. Projecting stone cills to windows. Predominantly timber-framed windows with some square-pane, leaded windows. Grey slates with red ridge tiles. Tall sandstone coped, brick stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods with moulded guttering.

Originally built for the businessman Mr J B Stewart of the firm Stewart and Lloyds and latterly by the Pullar family of Perth. More recently the house and grounds have been used as the Royal Masonic Nursing Home, though at the time of the resurvey (November 2001) the house was unoccupied, the nursing home having moved to a modern building within the grounds.

The architecture of Ault Wharrie is not exceptional, more important is the wide range and diversity of interior fittings by Walton, who remains better known for his furniture and interior design work than architecture. "the hall'at Ault Wharrie, Dunblane, where almost every surface is either articulated or patterned. It is an imposing room, the glass and stencilwork delightful'The Dunblane hall contains the last echoes of Walton's collaborative work with Rowntree and of the heavier style of Penty's hall. Its parts suffest a date of 1'896-8, but, passing to the dining room, the commission's later date is confirmed.Startlingly simple, it has the same flat-tiled fireplace as the The Leys and an almost completely plain frieze. It is the first of his living rooms which (excepting the carpet) is entirely without pattern. It can only be understood in the light of Walton's experiments at Elstree. They gave him a new vision for his interior work elsewhere". (Moon). ( Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1900; later alterations
Architects
George Walton

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
11/06/2008, 28/9/2012
Development History
June 2008: External inspection reveals the building is in fair condition though it has been vacant for some years. Some windows to the rear are boarded up. The timber balcony to the north-east requires maintenance. The terrace wall and steps are in poor condition.
July 2008: Listed Building Consent granted with conditions for conversion of existing building to form four dwellings. Appl Ref. 07/01044/LBC. Date: 08/04/2008
28 September 2012: External inspection finds since the previous site visit the building has been fully boarded up. The gutters appear to be being kept clear and the grounds are being maintained. The property is being marketed for sale, offers invited, through agents Rettie Development.
4 January 2013: The property remains under marketing for sale through agents Rettie Development.
19 November 2013: Listed Building Consent for formation of two houses within the existing building including demolition of existing extensions is being sought ref: 13/00686/LBC/GF.
23 July 2014: Listed Building Consent for internal and external alterations and additions is being sought ref: 14/00431/LBC.
6 March 2015: Listed Building Consent for formation of two houses within existing building, internal and external alterations, remedial works, demolition of existing extensions, formation of new porch, chimney, terraces, carport, courtyard wall and gate was conditionally approved Jun 2014 ref: 13/00686/LBC. Internal refurbishment works are understood to be underway. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Dunblane
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01786 442453

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Care Home to Residential
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
K Moon, GEORGE WALTON, 1993, p 91. H Muthesius, THE ENGLISH HOUSE, 1979, pp 172-188.
Online Resources
Scottish Screen Archive - Opening of the carehome for aged Freemasons, 1951 : http://ssa.nls.uk/film.cfm?fid=5294
Classification
Country Houses, Mansions and Large Villas
Original Entry Date
08-JUL-08
Date of Last Edit
06/03/2015