Store (Former), The Hythe, Findochty

+ -

Store (Former)
The Hythe, Findochty

Description

Three storey, early 20th century bakery, later storehouse, adjacent to The Hythe inlet (fishing was conducted from this natural inlet known as 'The Hythe, 'Crooked Hythe' or 'Slip Shore' until the harbour was built. A slipway was built by Herd & McKenzie in 1903, from which around 32 Steam Drifters were built up to the outbreak of WW1)( Moray and Banff Fishing Boat Harbours). The lower range of the building is concrete foundation with a felt roof, the ground floor being constructed of stone.
early 20th century

02/06/2008, 6/9/2012, 16/9/2015
Development History
June 2008: External inspection finds the building currently vacant and boarded up, in a prominent location within the conservation area.
6 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The outbuilding roof is in very poor condition and access is taped-off.
16 September 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Full Planning Permission for the extension and conversion of the building to form a dwelling was conditionally approved May 2015 ref: 15/00632/APP.
15 July 2016: A member of the public advises the property was constructed for his ancestor as a bakery before being sold to a fishing company for use as a net store.
9 March 2022: A member of the public contacts BARR to advise that during a visit in 2021 the building was under renovation. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
14 March 2022: Planning permission (18/00700/APP) for renewal of planning consent ref 15/00632/APP for conversion of disused net store to dwellinghouse and garage conditionally approved.

Findochty