Elvanfoot Suspension Bridge, Elvanfoot

+ -

Elvanfoot Suspension Bridge
Elvanfoot

Description

Pedestrian suspension bridge of ambitious span. (approx 125ft/38.5m) over River Clyde, a circa 1900 replacement of the 17th century masonry bridge destroyed by flooding in 1890s. (This route is the ancient, pre-Telford, north-south road).

Lattice truss span supported from lattice girder pylons, with wire-rope cables and stell rod suspenders. Steelwork bears letteirng "Lanarkshire Streel Co Ltd", and "Rowell/London" at cable tensioning points. Timber decking. Abutments are those of pre-existing bridge (bearing evidence of repairs carried out over the years), of rubble and ashlar; concrete facing and bedding co-eval with existing bridge.

Fragments of early parapets, ashlar-coped and unequally skewed on plan, survive on west bank; coping over north parapet is possibly original (ie 17th century); 19th century coping over south parapet. Approach on east bank is wider, and heightened close to level of parapet coping. On each bank, steel steps leading up to bridge deck. (Historic Environment Scotland)

Elvanfoot Bridge designed by Rowell & Co, was constructed in the 1920s to replace an earlier masonry bridge. This category B listed structure is the highest crossing point on the course of the River Clyde.(SBPT)
1920s

29/10/2008, 11/02/2010, 4/6/2013
Development History
October 2008: External inspection finds the bridge has been closed by the Local Authority due to safety concerns; the timber decking appears to be rotten and the wire rope cables appear corroded.
November 2008: Local planners report that whilst the Council has reponsibility for the bridge, ownership of the structure remains uncertain. A structural survey to assess repair costs has been undertaken by the Council. Offers of purchase and/ or repair of the structure would be considered by the Local Authority.
February 2010: Inspection finds this fine structure suffering from some corrosion to the supprt cables and from rot in the timber deck.
February 2012: A member of the public advises a demolition application is currently being for the bridge. Listed Building Consent for demolition and clearance of the bridge has been lodged, ref: CL/12/0068.
25 April 2012: Listed Building Consent for demolition of the bridge was withdrawn 20 March 2012.
14 September 2012: Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust is working with the local community to bring together a funding package for the repair of the structure. A detailed study is anticipated to be underway late 2012/ early 2013.
4 June 2013: Inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. SBPT worked with Elvanfoot Residents Association to prepare a Feasibility Study looking at the viability of repairing and reusing the B listed suspension bridge over the River Clyde, assisted by David Narro Associates, Charles Darley Associates & McGowan Miller. The project was funded by the South Lanarkshire Rural Community Heritage Fund and the Clyde Windfarm Community Fund. The study concluded that the bridge was particularly significant because of its location on an ancient and continuously used crossing over the River Clyde. Repair of the structure was found to be possible, although it is likey that this would involve dismantling the bridge and removing it for off site repair and conservation. SBPT continue to work with the local community to build a fundable project around the conservation of the bridge.
20 June 2021: A member of the public contacts the Register to advise one of the cables connecting the east pylon to the ground has snapped.

01698 454672

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust: http://www.sbpt.org.uk/current-projects/elvanfoot-bridge.html