Kirk 'O' The Muir, Kinclaven

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Kirk 'O' The Muir
Other Name(s)
Address
Kinclaven
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3714
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NO 11221 37044
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
11233

Description

Impressive Secession church, long disused. Rectangular, harled, whitewashed, stone margins. Two large square headed sash windows on S. front, with window and door each side: blind N. wall. Low skylit gallery on c.i. columns on 3 sides. Dismantled pulpit. "B1744R 1830".

Floor lifted wood panelling removed. Plaster falling from ceiling (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Reverend James Fisher, who led his parishioners to their new church, was the son-in-law of Secession founder Ebenezer Erskine. (Nick Haynes)
Building Dates
1744
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
07/12/2008, 01/11/2011, 29/4/2014
Development History
December 2008: External inspection finds the church to be ruinous, subject to continuing natural decline as no consolidation/ conservation works are apparent.
November 2011: Limited external inspection possible, but clearly remains in ruinous condition.
29 April 2014: External inspection finds the building continues to deteriorate and vegetation encroaches.
31 August 2016: A member of the public advises the property, along with the adjacent manse, were recently placed on the market for sale and are currently noted as being under offer.
23 February 2018: The former church is being marketd for sale as part of a wider site which includes a manse and ancilliary buildings, offers over £170,000 are invited through agent Bell Ingram.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01738 476598

Availability

Current Availability
For Sale
Appointed Agents
Bell Ingram (as at Feb 2018)
Price
Contact Agent
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Perth and Kinross an architectural guide, Nick Haynes p 145.
Online Resources
Classification
Churches and Chapels
Original Entry Date
08-DEC-08
Date of Last Edit
23/02/2018