Seafield Hospital (Former), Doonfoot Road, Ayr

+ -

Seafield Hospital (Former)
Seafield House
Doonfoot Road, Ayr

Description

4-bay Italianate former hospital, with 4-storey tower and 3-storey wing to N. Coursed sandstone ashlar polished to margins. V-jointed base course with channelled rustication to principal elevation, base course and V-jointed channelled rustication to ground floor of remaining elevations; architraved openings, corniced with consoles to ground floor of principal elevation; dividing band courses; eaves course; strip quoins; overhanging eaves on timber modillions.

Built for the engineer Sir William Arrol (hence the tooled panel reading "WA"), replacing an earlier house. Seafield House was bought by the Ayrshire Health Authority in 1921 for use as a maternity and child welfare hospital. It was converted to a paediatric unit in 1944, and remained in use as such until 1991 when it became the Health Board's HQ (Historic Scotland)
1888-90
Clarke & Bell, with RA Bryden

Very Poor
30/11/2009, 4th April 2012, 11/9/2014
Development History
February 2009: Operated as a hospital from 1921 through to 1991, used as HQ for NHS before being proposed for sale to Miller Homes in 2005. Reported to be vacant and boarded up. Known to have suffered arson attacks.
September 2009: The Ayr Advertiser reports that an application to demolish the building has been refused. Ayr Grammar Primary School had proposed to demolish and build a new campus at the site.
November 2009: External inspection reveals that one section of the building is a derelict shell after a fire in 2007.
January 2010: Local planner reports that discussions continue as to the future of the building between Historic Scotland and the NHS.
January 2012: Listed building consent for full demolition of the building was lodged with South Ayrshire Concil Dec 2011 ref: 11/01590/LBC.
February 2012: Listed Building Consent for demolition of Seafield House has been withdrawn.
4 April 2012: Site visit finds that the building is in an adavanced state of dereliction with areas of roof and floor collapse clearly visable. The 1950s hospital extensions have been demolished so the original Italianate villa designed for Sir William Arrol by Clarke and Bell with R H Brydon 1888-90 can now be seen from all sides. The high quality of the original stonework and particularly the cast iron adornments is clearly visible. The original garden ground remains to the north but a replacement hospital has been built on the original gardens immediately top the souith. The new hospital uses the original Seafield gateway and gate lodge and also separates the original stable block from the house.
17 September 2013: Seafield House is being marketed for sale on behalf of owners NHS Ayrshire and Arran by Rydens as a development opportunity. A Developer Day was held September 16 for interested parties to explore the potential
restoration/ development of the site with representatives from Ryden, and members of the Seafield Viability Group comprising the Vendors NHS Ayrshire and Arran, Historic Scotland, the Scottish Government and South Ayrshire Council. Save Britain and Friends of Seafield House are also understood to have attended.
11 September 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
10 February 2015: The Daily Record reported 16 October 2014 on the sale of the property to local building developers Econstruct Design and Build, with a view to potentially convert Seafield House to flats with new build dwellings within the grounds.
23 April 2019: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for restoration, extension and conversion of the house to form dwellings, with new build dwellings in the grounds, are being sought (19/00255/APPM & 19/00269/LBC).
18 November 2019: Local planners note consent for restoration and conversion (19/00255/APPM & 19/00269/LBC) to flats, with associated new build within the grounds, has been conditionally approved.
18 March 2020: Local planners advise restoration works have commenced at the former Seafield Hospital. Move to Restoration in Progress.

Private