Strathmore Hotel, Queen Street, Coupar Angus

+ -

Strathmore Hotel
White Horse Inn (Former); White House (Former)
Queen Street, Coupar Angus

Description

Vernacular domestic 2-storey and attics, harled with back-fillets to openings, 5-window elevation, tree-trunk porch. External decoration inside decorated with minor alterations and repairs. (Historic Scotland)

The Edinburgh - Perth - Aberdeen stage coach ran daily through Coupar Angus, the Strathmore Hotel, then called the White House or White Horse Inn, was a hostelry for travellers along with The Royal Hotel, originally the Defiance Inn. Originally stables were located to the rear of the building, A few remnants of these and original tethering rings can still be seen (Historic Coupar Angus)
Late 18th century; 19th century dormers & porch

14/09/2009, 01/11/2011, 19/3/2014
Development History
March 2009: A member of the public contacts SCT to nominate the building for the Register. Thought to have closed as a public house and sold four years ago (although the upper floors may not have been used in some time) and now in deteriorating condition.
September 2009: External inspection finds the building has been derelict for some time. Other than in the dormers all windows have been boarded up. The timber dormers and porch are in poor condition. The downpipes are in poor condition and one to the rear corner appears to have failed. Local planners they have been in contact with the current owners to dicuss repairs.
April 2011: Local planners report they are in contact with the owner of the building and are working to secure the future of the building. The property has now been made wind and water tight.
November 2011: External inspection finds since our previous visit the ground floor windows to the front have been boarded up. To the rear, gutters are increasingly blocked and the downpipes are leaking. The paintwork of the dormers is failing giving cause for concern for the timber beneath.
19 March 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Coupar Angus

BARR original text : Hotel/Hostel to Bar/Pub