North Trinity Church, East Bowmont Street, Kelso

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
RESTORATION IN PROGRESS
Name of Building
North Trinity Church
Other Name(s)
Trinity North Church and Church Halls (Former); United Presbyterian Church and Halls; 'Off The Square' Trade Arts Design Centre
Address
East Bowmont Street, Kelso
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3890
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NT 72767 34095
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
35744

Description

Large symmetrical 1st pointed gothic church. Main entrance at south end in gabled porch with 4 stage, angle- buttressed tower over, stair and cap-house at SW corner, lancetted belfry, crenellated parapet. The tower is flanked by 2 storey, circular stair towers with slated conical roofs, flanked in turn by side entrances in canted, gabled two storey 'transpets'. Broad 3 bay polished dressings, slated roof with decorative tiled ridge and small timber leaded fleche. Halls attached to North side of church and similarly detailed. Built as Kelso United Presbyterian Church replacing and on site of church of 1788. (Historic Scotland) Latterly in use as a workshop.
Building Dates
1885-6
Architects
John Starforth

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
19/08/2011, 11/03/2009
Development History
March 2009: External inspection reveals that the church is disused. Broken panes are visible in the windows and the rainwater goods appear to be failing, causing damp patches and algal growth to appear on the masonry.
August 2011: External inspection finds extensive vegetation growths are now evident all over the building which will cause severe damage unless eliminated. General maintenance is required on site.
4 December 2017: A member of the public notes the site is under marketing as a development opportunity. Edwin Thompson is seeking offers over £75,000 for the site.
5 January 2018: A member of the public advises the former church's windows have been boarded up and the immediate surrounding land has recently been tidied.
29 January 2019: The new owner of the former church advises repair works commenced at the site in December and are ongoing, with roof repairs to be undertaken next, with a view to creating an events space within the building. Move to Restoration in Progress.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Kelso
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Offices to Church/Convent/Monastery, BARR original text : Church/Convent/Monastery to Workshop/Studio
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Strang, C. 'Borders and Berwick: An Illustrated Architectural Guide to the Scottish Borders and Tweed Valley', 1994, p.103.
Online Resources
Classification
Churches and Chapels
Original Entry Date
06-APR-09
Date of Last Edit
29/01/2019