North Trinity Church, East Bowmont Street, Kelso

+ -

North Trinity Church
Other Name(s)
Trinity North Church and Church Halls (Former); United Presbyterian Church and Halls; 'Off The Square' Trade Arts Design Centre
East Bowmont Street, Kelso
3890
35744

Description

Large symmetrical 1st pointed gothic church. Main entrance at south end in gabled porch with 4 stage, angle- buttressed tower over, stair and cap-house at SW corner, lancetted belfry, crenellated parapet. The tower is flanked by 2 storey, circular stair towers with slated conical roofs, flanked in turn by side entrances in canted, gabled two storey 'transpets'. Broad 3 bay polished dressings, slated roof with decorative tiled ridge and small timber leaded fleche. Halls attached to North side of church and similarly detailed. Built as Kelso United Presbyterian Church replacing and on site of church of 1788. (Historic Scotland) Latterly in use as a workshop.
1885-6
John Starforth

19/08/2011, 11/03/2009
Development History
March 2009: External inspection reveals that the church is disused. Broken panes are visible in the windows and the rainwater goods appear to be failing, causing damp patches and algal growth to appear on the masonry.
August 2011: External inspection finds extensive vegetation growths are now evident all over the building which will cause severe damage unless eliminated. General maintenance is required on site.
4 December 2017: A member of the public notes the site is under marketing as a development opportunity. Edwin Thompson is seeking offers over £75,000 for the site.
5 January 2018: A member of the public advises the former church's windows have been boarded up and the immediate surrounding land has recently been tidied.
29 January 2019: The new owner of the former church advises repair works commenced at the site in December and are ongoing, with roof repairs to be undertaken next, with a view to creating an events space within the building. Move to Restoration in Progress.
23 June 2021: A member of the public contacts the Register to advise there are no current works at the property.
24 November 2021: BBC News reports (24/11/2021) on the proposed conversion of the Church. Article goes on to say that developers hope to retain the building as a major town feature.
30 November 2021: Listed building consent (21/01830/LBC) being sought for internal and external alterations to form staff accommodation, film studio and multi-purpose community hall.

Kelso

Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Offices to Church/Convent/Monastery, BARR original text : Church/Convent/Monastery to Workshop/Studio