Temple Knowe Garden House, Bonnygate, Cupar

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Temple Knowe Garden House
Other Name(s)
Address
Bonnygate, Cupar
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3959
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NO 37281 14714
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
24239

Description

Hexagonal single-storey building, dressed ashlar to front with droved ashlar flanks and rubble north face. Arched door to south with voussoirs and thin belt at eaves. Former door to north west with external stair (removed mid 20th century) and window to south east long since blocked. Later wooded flattish roof with asbestos covering. Stone-paved floor and wooden seating on 5 sides (partly removed).

Approached up steps from north terrace with bee-boles Garden house known as the Temple Garden enclosed by rubble walls about 10ft minimum height, east and west walls dating from 1761-66, north end rebuilt mid 20th century using original stones. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1761-66
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
17/12/2010, 12/6/2014, 18/10/2018
Development History
May 2009: Local planners bring the building to the attention of SCT. Thought to have been re-roofed in the 1980s but no longer intact.
December 2010: External inspection finds there has been no significant change in condition since the last site visit. The property continues to deteriorate and an increasing cause for concern.
12 June 2014: External inspection finds vegetation is engulfing the structure.
18 October 2018: External inspection finds this structure in much the same condition as seen previously. Much of the vegetation has been cleared away.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Cupar
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
03451 555555

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Ancillary Buildings
Original Entry Date
25-MAY-09
Date of Last Edit
10/12/2014