Temple Knowe Garden House, Bonnygate, Cupar

+ -

Temple Knowe Garden House
Bonnygate, Cupar

Description

Hexagonal single-storey building, dressed ashlar to front with droved ashlar flanks and rubble north face. Arched door to south with voussoirs and thin belt at eaves. Former door to north west with external stair (removed mid 20th century) and window to south east long since blocked. Later wooded flattish roof with asbestos covering. Stone-paved floor and wooden seating on 5 sides (partly removed).

Approached up steps from north terrace with bee-boles Garden house known as the Temple Garden enclosed by rubble walls about 10ft minimum height, east and west walls dating from 1761-66, north end rebuilt mid 20th century using original stones. (Historic Scotland)
1761-66

17/12/2010, 12/6/2014, 18/10/2018
Development History
May 2009: Local planners bring the building to the attention of SCT. Thought to have been re-roofed in the 1980s but no longer intact.
December 2010: External inspection finds there has been no significant change in condition since the last site visit. The property continues to deteriorate and an increasing cause for concern.
12 June 2014: External inspection finds vegetation is engulfing the structure.
18 October 2018: External inspection finds this structure in much the same condition as seen previously. Much of the vegetation has been cleared away.

Cupar