Kilmadock Parish Church (Former), Main Street, Doune

+ -

Kilmadock Parish Church (Former)
Kilmadock East Church
Main Street, Doune

Description

Three-bay neo-perpendicular rectangular church with tower at south. Ashlar built. Entrance in south of tower with finely carved Moray coat-of-arms over doorway commemorating gift of tower etc, 1823; 2 stages above, one window in 1st, paired louvres in 2nd with clock in square hood-moulded panel above on each face. Corbelled parapet with decorative battlements and angle bartizans. Battlemented gable end linking to tower with angle buttresses and pinnacles, and one geometric traceried window to left and right. Graveyard to north with stones late 18th century onwards; rusticated gatepiers. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1822
James Gillespie Graham

15/06/2009, 17/9/2012, 10/6/2015
Development History
June 2009: External inspection reveals that the church is vacant. Some of the glass in the multi-paned windows has been smashed.
September 2010: The former church remains empty - thought to have been sold by the Church of Scotland around 2007
17 September 2012: External inspection finds the building shows some further deterioration since the previous site visit. There are a number of panes of glass which are now broken and the gutters are blocked by plant growth in several places.
13 May 2014: A member of the public confirms the property was sold by the Church of Scotland in 2007 with the congregation moving worship to a site on Balkerach Street, Doune. The site is advised as having been sold to a private developer who intended to convert the property to new uses.
10 June 2015: External inspection finds some slow general decay evident and some evidence of vandalism. The former church remains disused. Condition overall remains at Fair but risk level raised to Moderate.
6 February 2018: Doune and Deanston community newspaper, The Bridge, notes the current owner of the former church has approached the community council to establish whether they would be interested in bidding for the property, should it be marketed for sale. Kilmadock Development Trust is reported to be exploring potential options for the site. The current owner has not reached a final decision to sell the building at this time.
9 July 2018: The former church is being marketed for sale through Halliday Homes, offers over £150,000 are being sought.
3 October 2019: The owners son notes that the property is still for sale and that the owner is open to offers.

Doune