Ivy Cottage, University of Stirling Campus, Stirling

+ -

Ivy Cottage
University of Stirling Campus, Stirling

Description

One and a half storey rubble built cottage, main elevation to west with central doorway and wallhead dormers. Later half-storey extension projecting from centre of east elevation. Derelict brick lean-to extension to north gable. Low pitch slate roof with stone skews and skewputs and end stacks.

Appears on the 1st edition (six inch series) OS map with a bleaching green immediately to the East and a bowling green a short distance to the West.

A Conservation Plan carried out for Stirling University by Simpson and Brown Architects notes Ivy Cottage as one of the surviving estate buildings constructed around the time of Airthrey Castle. It may have originally functioned as a washhouse with the bleaching green in close proximity along with an 18th century water cistern providing running water. The dormers are noted as a mid 19th century addition.
Probably late 18th century with mid 19th century alterations

01/07/2009, 19/9/2012, 16/6/2015
Development History
January 2009: A member of the public contacts SCT to report that the building is vacant and boarded up.
July 2009: External inspection suggests that the cottage has been vacant for some time. The window openings have been covered over with metal sheeting and the rainwater goods are blocked and corroded.
19 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust were recently engaged by Stirling University to explore options for the former lodged along with 2 other disused buildings on the campus. An Options Appraisal has been completed for the University's consideration.
16 June 2015: External inspection finds an extension has been demolished and several close-growing trees have been removed. Otherwise, the building remains in overall poor condition and subject to general deterioration.
20 December 2017: Local planners advise the Stirling Observer has noted the property has been used as a backdrop to parts of the television series Outlander.

University of Stirling
Education