The Atheneum, 65-67/ 2, King Street/ Spittal Street, Stirling

The Atheneum
New Town House
65-67/ 2, King Street/ Spittal Street, Stirling

Description

Classical gentlemen's club. Dominating, tall, 6-stage, square tower with spire flanked by 3-storey, 4-bay curved facades. Ashlar, rusticated and painted at ground. Cill band, eaves band, string course, projecting cills. E ELEVATION (TOWER): 6-stage divided by moulded cornices, diminishing in height as they rise. Uppermost stage surmounted by circular drum incorporating Tuscan columns and entablature, rising to octagonal ashlar spire topped by cockerel weathervane. External angles of towers splayed. Adjoined porch at ground surmounted by statue of William Wallace, Handyside Ritchie, sculptor; domed ashlar construction with 3 round-arched openings, roll-mouldings and incised lettering carved thistle panels to dome. Fenestration in 1st 4 stages of tower at S and N timber sash and case, blind at ground, round-arched at 4th, 5th stage has clock face. At E is blocked window at 1st floor, stone-mullioned round-headed bipartite at 3rd stage and round-arched window at 4th with clock face in 5th stage. Timber sash and case with small-pane glazing. Grey slates to horse-shoe plan, pitch and platform roof.

Sited prominently as a terminal feature to King Street, its curved sides leading off into Spittal and Baker Streets behind. The Athenaeum was built on the site of the former meat market. It served originally as a Library and meeting house for the burgh's merchants, with shops at ground. (Historic Scotland)
1816-1817
William Stirling

Good
The two ground floor retail units are not at risk.
30/06/2009, 12/9/2012, 2/7/2015
Development History
June 2009: Local planners reported that the building was vacant. External inspection confirmed that the building (with the exception of the ground floor retail units) is vacant but in good condition.
12 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
11 November 2014: Stirling Council is advertising the offices, known as The Steeple, for lease or possible sale. The particulars note that the offices, located on the 1st and 2nd floor, are accessed by a spiral staircase which may limit the options for re-use of the space. The sales particulars contain guidance on possible changes of use, suggesting residential or holiday let may be more able to meet the requirements of building standards regulations and better protect the character of the A-listed building. Rentals offers, through Stirling Council Strategic Asset Management, in excess of £14,000 per annum (excl VAT) are being sought. Alternatively Stirling Council may consider sale. The ground floor retails units are not included in the marketing exercise.
2 July 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in good condition. One of the upper floor offices may have been brought back into use.

Stirling Town & Royal Park

Sale/Lease Possible