Queen Mary Street Nursery School, Queen Mary Street, Bridgeton

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Queen Mary Street Nursery School
Other Name(s)
Address
Queen Mary Street, Bridgeton
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4026
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 61098 63945
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
49925

Description

3-storey rectangular-plan school with fine interior. Squared and snecked bull-faced red sandstone. Deep base course, ashlar cill course to 1st floor, cill courses to upper floors, eaves cornice. Piended roof.

Although externally plain and unassuming the former Queen Mary Street Public School has an exceptionally good interior. It is located in an area which has seen comprehensive change over the last 50 years. A fine example of the work of Boucher & Higgins. Historic photographs in the Mitchell Library show that the upper floor of the E elevation was originally without windows and inscribed 'Queen Mary Street Public School'. The oculi windows in the central hall (now with square glazing) originally had decorative ironwork infills. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1891
Architects
Boucher & Higgins

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
30/09/2010, 10/6/2014
Development History
July 2009: Local News (Glasgow and West) reports on the final day at the school before closure. The article notes speculation that the building may go forward to Glasgow City Council DRS for disposal or potentially forward for use as part of Commonwealth Games 2014.
September 2010: External inspection finds the building appears to be in fair condition. All windows are boarded up. Some plants are visible in the gutters.
20 November 2013: Local planners report the building remains in much the same condition as last visited. No redevelopment plans have been lodged.
10 June 2014: External inspection finds the building in deteriorating condition. Damp sections of wall are evident with associated vegetation growth to wall and wallheads. Condition moved to Poor and Risk to Moderate.
3 July 2018: City Property Glsagow marketing website notes the site is shortly to be marketed for sale.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
0141 287 5492

Availability

Current Availability
Sale Possible
Appointed Agents
City Property Glasgow (as at July 2018)
Price
Contact agent (as at July 2018)
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Glasgow City Council
Type of Ownership
Local Authority

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Virtual Mitchell: http://www.mitchelllibrary.org/virtualmitchell/index.php?a=street&s=gallery&key=rYToxOntpOjA7czoxMzoiUXVlZW4gTWFyeSBTdCI7fQ ==
Bibliography
Classification
Schools
Original Entry Date
24-JUL-09
Date of Last Edit
23/07/2018