Flicks Nightclub, 75-81, High Street, Brechin

+ -

Flicks Nightclub
Kings Cinema; Arena Club
75-81, High Street, Brechin

Art Deco former cinema with 2 flanking retail units, painted cream.

Understood to have opened as Kings Cinema in October 1927 with 820 seats, closing in October 1985. (Scottish Cinemas)
circa 1927 ?
unknown

08/05/2009, 22/10/2012, 7/6/2016
Development History
May 2009: External inspection finds the cinema, latterly a nightclub, and the adjoining shops have been boarded up and are not in use. There is peeling paintwork and vegetation growth in the gutters. Planning permission was lodged in April 2008 to convert the front of the building, and demolish the rear, to create 15 houses. ref: 08/00510/FUL
September 2010: The Courier reports on revised plans for the former nightclub. Following the collapse of a Council project to redevelop a Woolworth‘s building, the current owner of Flicks has agreed to sell the site to Angus Council for redevelopment. The current plan would be to retain the facade with an extension to the rear, creating retail space, workshop area and storage space. The project would be partly funded by both the Town Centre Regeneration Fund and Brechin THI.
22 October 2012: External inspection finds general deterioration since the previous site visit is now evident. The site remains disused. It is understood that Angus Council were unable to negociate a satisfactory purchase agreement with the current owner of the former nightclub within the timescales needed to secure funding from the Town Centre Regeneration Fund (TCRF) to finance the conversion and redevelopment proposal.
7 June 2016: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition seen previously.
21 March 2017: The site is being marketed for sale as a development opportunity, offers invited, through appointed agent T Duncan and Co.
2 March 2018: The property remains under marketing for sale through T Duncan & Co, offers invited.

Brechin Town Centre