Measured Mile Marker Pole, Shore Road, Skelmorlie

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Measured Mile Marker Pole
Other Name(s)
Address
Shore Road, Skelmorlie
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4059
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 19193 67552
Location Type
Rural Settlement
HS Reference No
7286

Description

One remaining pole of 2 pairs of tall poles set 1 nautical mile from each other: poles set on concrete bases, with iron stays, and sights at upper level. Set amid rocks on the sea shore.

Erected for the use of ships undergoing tests and trials; these poles may not be the original ones. Surveyed by both Kyle and Frew, and Smith and Wharrie, land surveyors; checked by admiralty staff. Established by shipbuilders Robert Napier & Sons in 1866. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1866
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
29/07/2009, 01/6/2012, 14/10/2014, 19/11/2019
Development History
July 2009: Inspection reveals that the iron pole has become corroded.
10 May 2012: Local planners advise the Measured Mile Marker has fallen to the ground - it is understood to have been damaged during the extreme storms earlier in the year.
1 June 2012: Inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The partner measure marker is believed to have toppled amongst the foliage behind the bus shelter in Shore Road.
14 October 2014: Inspection finds the marker remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
19 November 2019: Inspection finds corrosion is increasing down the marker - the top-most section being in the best condition, but the protective painted finish has peeled away further since the previous site visit. The base section has the heaviest rust but does appear to be well-secured within the concrete base. Only one stay is extant and in use. The marker does not seem to have any significant lean at this time. An associated marker, as noted previously, remains collapsed in a gully behind a bus stop.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Skelmorlie
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01294 324319

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Shipping
Original Entry Date
31-JUL-09
Date of Last Edit
25/11/2019