Measured Mile Marker Pole, Shore Road, Skelmorlie

+ -

Measured Mile Marker Pole
Shore Road, Skelmorlie

Description

One remaining pole of 2 pairs of tall poles set 1 nautical mile from each other: poles set on concrete bases, with iron stays, and sights at upper level. Set amid rocks on the sea shore.

Erected for the use of ships undergoing tests and trials; these poles may not be the original ones. Surveyed by both Kyle and Frew, and Smith and Wharrie, land surveyors; checked by admiralty staff. Established by shipbuilders Robert Napier & Sons in 1866. (Historic Scotland)
1866

29/07/2009, 01/6/2012, 14/10/2014, 19/11/2019
July 2009: Inspection reveals that the iron pole has become corroded.
10 May 2012: Local planners advise the Measured Mile Marker has fallen to the ground - it is understood to have been damaged during the extreme storms earlier in the year.
1 June 2012: Inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The partner measure marker is believed to have toppled amongst the foliage behind the bus shelter in Shore Road.
14 October 2014: Inspection finds the marker remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
19 November 2019: Inspection finds corrosion is increasing down the marker - the top-most section being in the best condition, but the protective painted finish has peeled away further since the previous site visit. The base section has the heaviest rust but does appear to be well-secured within the concrete base. Only one stay is extant and in use. The marker does not seem to have any significant lean at this time. An associated marker, as noted previously, remains collapsed in a gully behind a bus stop.

Skelmorlie