Fishtown of Usan Cottages: West Range, Fishtown of Usan

+ -

Fishtown of Usan Cottages: West Range
Fishtown of Usan

Description

West range of the single storey row originally of 14 cottages, now derelict, with 4-stage lookout tower to off-centre left. Rubble with raised ashlar margins, some timber lintels to window embrasures. Tower rising out of pitched roof gear shed, harled, with round-arched bipartite windows to each face at different stages above ground, and with oculuc to S elevation at 4th stage, below crenellated wallhead parapet with billeted corbel course and red brick stacks (') to 2 corners.

Fishtown of Usan is a fragile remains of a once thriving fishing industry, and a good example of the traditional 'fisher town'. (Historic Scotland).

The cottages appear to be earlier than the lookout tower, and may have been built to serve a saltpan on the shore nearby as well as the fishing trade. (J Hume)
Mid 19th century

30/06/2009, 23/10/2012, 7/6/2016
Development History
June 2009: External inspection finds the cottages are roofless shells with some in use to hold the storage of fishing materials and other equipment.
23 October 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.

BARR original text : Residential to Warehouse/Store