City of Perth Co-operative Building (Former), 66-90, Scott Street, Perth

+ -

City of Perth Co-operative Building (Former)
Bosco Carpets and Rugs (Former)
66-90, Scott Street, Perth

Description

4 storey, 30 bays to Scott Street, 12 bays to Canal Street, 3 corner bays. Sandstone construction other than the top floor extension. Main entrance to Scott Street elevation with carved panel over first floor window "CITY of PERTH COOPERATIVE Socy".

Co-operative Society central premises by Perth based architects Maclaren and Mackay (Dictionary of Scottish Architects).
1904-6
Maclaren and Mackay

20/08/2009, 10/11/2011, 11/3/2014
Development History
August 2009: External inspection finds with the closure of the last ground floor retail unit, the building is vacant. Many of the first floor windows on Scott Street have now been lost. The window frames are in poor condition. An application to convert and extend 88-90 Scott Street into 25 flats was refused Oct 2006. The decision was appealed April 2007. ref: 06/00463/FUL.
November 2011: External inspection finds the ground floor corner unit is in use as a second hand furniture shop. Loss of glazing on the first floor (to front) and all upper floors (to rear) has increased, resulting in higher levels of wind and water ingress. Rear gutters are clogged with plants. A section of the ground floor (88-90 Scott Street) is currently being advertised for let, through agents Graham Sibbald.
11 March 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. A marketing board is affixed to the building advertising the property for sale. The Courier reported 30/9/2013 on the appointment of an Vacant Property Development Officer at Perth and Kinross Council who has been identifying disused buildings in Perth, seeking to identify owners and assist them in ways to bring buildings back into use. The article goes on to note one of the properties identified was the former Co-operative building where ownership had reverted to appointed liquidators, but was now in the process of being sold.
17 September 2014: The upper floors are noted as being Under Offer on the Graham Sibbald property website.

Perth Central

Multiple