Inveraray Community Hall, Main Street, Inveraray

+ -

Inveraray Community Hall
Inveraray Public School (Former)
Main Street, Inveraray

Former public school built on the site of a temporary church (1871) by William Mylne.

The original Mylne building may have been converted into a school at least from 1809. The 1848 rental shows the site as a 'school of industry' a 'parochial' school and a grammar school. In 1907 the old building was demolished to make way for a new school house, which itself was superseded by a new school built on a new site in 1962. (Inveraray and the Dukes of Argyll)
1907
EJ Sim

01/06/2009, 18/9/2012
Development History
June 2009: External inspection finds the building in fair to poor condition and in need of maintenance. The front elevation is the poorest, where there appears to be significant structural problems.
18 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Minor repairs appear to have been carried out, but overall the building remains in poor condition and disused.

Inveraray

BARR original text : School/College/University to Community Hall