Monteath Douglas Mausoleum, Lilliards Edge

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Monteath Douglas Mausoleum
Other Name(s)
Monteith Mausoleum; Douglas Mausoleum
Address
Lilliards Edge
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4160
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NT 61275 26830
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
4175

Description

Square-plan, symmetrical, Neo-Byzantine domed mausoleum with 4 Ionic pilasters recessed between channelled quoins supporting semi-circular pediments to each elevation and set into steeply sloping ground with entrance in exposed basement to N. Polished yellow ashlar sandstone; coursed bull-faced sandstone to basement. 3-step base to each elevation; dentilled eaves cornice continuing over pediments. 2-leaf studded and panelled timber door, recessed in deep ashlar architrave at basement; inscribed panel above. Curved abutments flanking basement wall terminated by plinths supporting recumbent lions, lion to the left awake, lion to right asleep. Douglas coat of arms set into N pediment. Cross-finialled dome pierced with glazed stars.

The Monteath Douglas Mausoleum is both a striking piece of architecture and a prominent landmark, set on high ground on Gersit Law and can be seen from several miles away in all directions. It is very finely detailed and an excellent example of the work of Peddie & Kinnear at this time. A similar star-studded dome had been used by the practice on the dome of the Royal Bank of Scotland building in Andrew Square, Edinburgh a few years earlier. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Building Dates
1864
Architects
Peddie & Kinnear

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
25/08/2011
Development History
September 2009: Brought to the attention of SCT by local planners. Scottish Borders Council photographs reveal that the mausoleum is no longer wind and watertight. The glazing in the dome is mostly broken and the lower panels of the entrance door have come away.
August 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the information passed from Scottish Borders Council. The building has been vandalised and glazings remain broken.
6 July 2018: A local group, the Friends of Monteath Mausoleum established in 2014, has secured funding from the Fallago Environment Fund (£59,444), WREN’s FCC Scottish Action Fund (£59,450) and BCCF Environmental (£10,000) towards a project to restore the building, interpretation and improve public access. The project is aimed to complete during 2019.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01835 826563

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
C Strang, Borders and Berwick, (1984). K Cruft, J Dunbar and R Fawcett, Buildings of Scotland: Borders (2006), p105.
Online Resources
Classification
Mausolea
Original Entry Date
07-SEP-09
Date of Last Edit
06/07/2018