Baron's Folly, Down Law

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Baron's Folly
Other Name(s)
Address
Down Law
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4214
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NT 63719 26797
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
15099

Description

Octagonal summerhouse and observatory with piended roof surmounted by iron finial. Gothick pointed window openings on three sides, boarded up. Later wooden door to NE. Random rubble with dark whinstone pinnings and rusticated quoins on window and door openings. Welsh slate roof.

Prominently situated on summit of Down Law within the Fairnington estate. Baron´s Folly was built as a summerhouse and observatory by Baron Robert Rutherford, merchant, into whose hands the estate of Fairnington passed in c.1777. It is described as a summerhouse on John Ainslie´s 'Map of the Southern Part of Scotland´ of 1821 but by 1843 is recorded as 'Baron´s Folly´. It is visible from several miles away from every direction and is an important feature in the landcape. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1780-90
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
25/08/2011, 23/09/2009
Development History
September 2009: External inspection reveals that the roof of the folly is in a state of disrepair. Several small holes are apparent and the timber ridge poles are loose or missing in sections. Some of the timber boarding covering the window opening is missing leaving the interior neither wind nor watertight.
August 2011: Limited inspection possible - building could only be viewed from afar. The roof remains and windows are still boarded.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
K Cruft, J Dunbar and R Fawcett, Buildings of Scotland: Borders (2006), p275.
Online Resources
56982
Classification
Ancillary Buildings
Original Entry Date
30-SEP-09
Date of Last Edit
23/07/2018