Bonnington Linn Footbridge, New Lanark

+ -

Bonnington Linn Footbridge
Bonnington Iron Bridge
New Lanark

Single-span, segmental-arch cast-iron footbridge. Flat deck with slightly tapered parapet railings.

The bridge is presumed to be that built for Lady Mary Ross, who replaced the dovecot which stood on the islands to which the bridge leads with a 'fog house', a kind of summerhouse which was lined with moss (no longer extant). The Wordsworths visited the site in 1803 and Dorothy Wordsworth described the interior of the fog house as 'like the inside of a bird's nest'. (Historic Scotland)
early 19th century
Mr Paterson of Carmichael

12/02/2010, 8/7/2013
Development History
November 2009: Bridge thought to be missing any decking. Not thought to be in use. For Investigation.
February 2010: Inspection finds the fundamental structure of the bridge appears intact, though there are no handrails or deck. Extensive vegetation growths may affect the foundations.
8 July 2013: Limited inspection possible due to vegetation growth and location of bridge. From what could be viewed, the bridge remains in much the same condition as previously.

New Lanark