Bonnington Linn Footbridge, New Lanark

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Bonnington Linn Footbridge
Other Name(s)
Bonnington Iron Bridge
Address
New Lanark
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4294
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 88364 40642
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
46900

Description

Single-span, segmental-arch cast-iron footbridge. Flat deck with slightly tapered parapet railings.

The bridge is presumed to be that built for Lady Mary Ross, who replaced the dovecot which stood on the islands to which the bridge leads with a 'fog house', a kind of summerhouse which was lined with moss (no longer extant). The Wordsworths visited the site in 1803 and Dorothy Wordsworth described the interior of the fog house as 'like the inside of a bird's nest'. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
early 19th century
Architects
Mr Paterson of Carmichael

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
12/02/2010, 8/7/2013
Development History
November 2009: Bridge thought to be missing any decking. Not thought to be in use. For Investigation.
February 2010: Inspection finds the fundamental structure of the bridge appears intact, though there are no handrails or deck. Extensive vegetation growths may affect the foundations.
8 July 2013: Limited inspection possible due to vegetation growth and location of bridge. From what could be viewed, the bridge remains in much the same condition as previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
New Lanark
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01698 454672

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Unknown
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Roads and Paths
Original Entry Date
30-NOV-09
Date of Last Edit
30/01/2014