Arnsheen Church (Former), Barrhill

+ -

Arnsheen Church (Former)
Barrhill

Description

Cruciform, crow-stepped, Scottish Baronial former church with 4-stage clock tower to SE corner, situated on small rise at NW entrance to village of Barrhill. Coursed whinstone with contrasting sandstone ashlar margins. Base course. Mostly bi-partite, round-arched window openings. Gabled single-storey vestry to rear (NE).

Arnsheen is a good example of a church in the Scottish Baronial style with distinctive crow-stepped gables and a striking tower with asymmetric parapet. The variety of gables and heights to the entrance elevation add together to form an interesting and unusual composition.

The church replaced a previous chapel of ease of 1845 which lay slightly to the North.

Robert Samson Ingram (circa 1841-1915) was an Ayrshire architect, based in Kilmarnock and most of his work is within the Ayrshire area. He had a prolific practice, covering all types of buildings, including a number of churches and other public buildings. He designed in a number of style including Scottish Baronial. His work included the Burns Memorial in Kilmarnock (now demolished) which had a similar tower to Arnsheen church. (Historic Scotland)
1887
Robert Sampson Ingram

26/11/2009, 19/04/2012, 17/9/2014
Development History
November 2009: Planning permission was granted in July 2003 for conversion of the building to residential use. It would appear that no works have started to date.
October 2010: Historic Scotland announce the listing of the building at Category C(s).
March 2012: Local planners report the building remains at risk.
19 April 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
17 September 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The surrounding grounds are becoming overgrown.
25 November 2015: A member of the public advises a tree fell onto the church, breaking windows in a side elevation.
17 July 2018: Local planners advise restoration and conversion of the former church into a dwelling is now underway. Moved to Restoration in Progress.