Levenford House Lodge, Helenslee Road, Dumbarton

+ -

Levenford House Lodge
Helenslee Road, Dumbarton

Description

Scottish Baronial with crowstepped gables and dummy gun ports; squared, stugged and snecked rubble. Lodge is square-plan, single storey and attic, with basement to south and to east, and conical-roofed stair turret rising from below basement level at south east angle; 2-bay north elevation, round-headed door in gabled shallow porch, tripartite to left below single window in gabled dormer head: Apex stacks with diamond flues. Former stables are single storey and attic with gabled dormers long east wall with 4 ventilators, stack (3 diamond flues) above wall head gables: 2 wide modern sliding doors to west wall, lintelled garage opening in north gable, and heavy stone apex finial. Linking bay joins to basement level of lodge. (Historic Scotland)
J T Rochead

1/03/2011, 23/4/2013, 05/02/2020
Development History
January 2010: Nominated for inclusion on the Register by Historic Scotland. Interlinked building (possibly stables through to lodge) one section occupied, but the other, more decorative section is reported to be in poor repair and appears vacant.
March 2011: External inspection finds the house disused. The roof requires attention to repair the damaged ridge and replace a number of slipped slates. Ivy is taking hold on the walls and trees growing up against the base of the wall. Several windows are broken and surviving frames are in poor condition.
April 2011: Local planners report the building, along with the stables, is in the ownership of the local authority. A development brief is to be drawn up for the two buildings.
23 April 2013: External inspection finds the windows boarded up, although one had been removed allowing the interior to be accessed.
31 July 2013: West Dunbartonshire Council confirm the site remains in their ownership.
5 February 2020: External inspection finds the building extensively fire-damaged and in Very Poor condition. There has been significant deterioration since last visit. There has been partial collapse of the roof and the timbers are fire-damaged, with many slipped slates and slate loss, with risk of further loss. It is now completely open to the elements. Windows are missing and/or damaged. The west gable chimney has collapsed and the east gable chimney is at risk of loss due to masonry. Ivy is taking hold of the south elevation and there are vegetation growths elsewhere. Rainwater goods are blocked in places and damaged. Loose mortar has formed a significant crack in the front entrance porch. Grounds overgrown but secured by Heras fencing.

Kirktonhill

West Dunbartonshire Council