2, Roseangle, Dundee

+ -

Description

2-storey and basement in fall of ground, 3-bay detached coursed rubble villa. N elevation: 3-bay, ground floor corniced and architraved windows. Central fluted Doric columned doorpiece masked by later porch with consoled pediment. S elevation: 3-bay with advanced centre pedimented bay. 2 ground floor oriels added 1880. Centre cast-iron balcony. Piended platformed slate roof with small cupola over stair well added 1880. Gable-end stacks missing. INTERIOR: mosaic in hall, elaborate plaster-work in hall, cupola and some rooms, all added 1880. Cast and wrought-iron railings and gates to street. Terraced garden walls and former sea wall. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
circa 1815-20; 1880
David Neave; alterations Leslie Ower

19/02/2010, 11/05/2016
Development History
February 2010: External inspection finds the building appears to have been disused for some time. The rooflights are smashed and the windows are boarded up. The east elevation is overgrown with ivy which is interfering with the gutters.
LBC and planning consents were granted, with conditions, for change of use from HMO accomodation to single dwelling house in Nov 2007 (ref: 06/00739/LBC & 06/00730/COU). In June 2008 consents were granted, with conditions, for conversion from HMO accomodation into restaurant/ takeway (ref: 07/00671/LBC & 07/00670/COU)
September 2010: A member of the public contacts SCT to advise work appears to have recently taken place clearing the property, possibly in advance of restoration and conversion, in line with planning consents.
2 April 2014: STV news website reports on plans by the new owner of the site to bring the property back into use as a restaurant bar.
24 February 2016: A member of the public notes the property is now under marketing for sale. Sales agent Rightmove is marketing the site for sale, price on application.
11 May 2016: External inspection finds the building in deteriorating condition with areas of damp masonry, blocked gutters and engulfed in vegetation to its eastern section. To the South elevation, windows are missing glazings in places and an Oriel window appears to be in notably poor condition. Condition moved to Poor and Risk level raised to Moderate.
10 August 2016: A member of the public advises repairs have been carried out to the roof and vegetation cleared from the plot.
6 June 2017: The property is being marketed for sale through auction at Future Property Auctions at a guide price of £350,000.
20 December 2017: A member of the public advises work appears to be underway internally and a sign has been erected noting a restaurant will be opening at the site in 2018.
15 March 2019: A member of the public notes the property is disused and in deteriorating condition. Local planners advise they have been in ongoing discussions with the current owner of the site concerning the redevelopment of the overall plot as well as the condition of the listed building. The council is exploring all options to secure the restoration of the property.
5 April 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests building remains At-Risk.

West End Lanes