East Mill Storehouse (Former), 9, Guthrie Street, Dundee

+ -

East Mill Storehouse (Former)
9, Guthrie Street, Dundee

Description

Part of 1792 Tannery, converted in 1799 to flax spinning and extended to E in 1820s-30s, completed by 1851.Fire barrier divides 3-storey mill into 2 10-bay sections, rubble built with some later harling. 3-storey, ground and 1st floor harled, ground floor windows altered but 1st and 2nd floors retain original window pattern, with larger 1st floor window at W to light engine house. E gable, 3-storey 3-bay with 2 1st floor sash and case windows and 2nd floor fixed windows flanking central hoist doors under iron hooks. Skewputts and flat-topped finial. N elevation similar, but with 1st floor of W section altered. Slate roof with 2 fire barrier walls and brick wallhead stack. Interior: ground floor altered, 1st and 2nd floors have flanged iron columns and wooden beams.

The first successful steam powered flax mill in Scotland owned by George Wilkie and then J and W Brown. William Brown was an innovative manager and has left a detailed account of his problems with East Mill. O G Miller, son-in-law and successor to William Brown, went bankrupt in 1884 and East Mill was acquired by J and C Carmichael's Ward Foundry for use as a pattern store. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1820s-1830s

23/02/2010, 11/5/2016, 21/06/2018
Development History
February 2010: External inspection finds the ground floor in use as retail space. The upper floors are boarded up, window frames are in poor condition with many broken window panes. There are many bushes and other plants growing on the walls and skews.
11 May 2016: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The roof is mossy wth some slate slippage. Some areas of stone erosion are evident to walls and chimneys. Paint is peeling in large sections from the ground and 1st floor levels. Downpipes are rusting and missing in places. The ground floor retail unit remains in use.
21 June 2018: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The ground floor remains in retail use.
5 April 2024: Planning permissions (21/00296/FULL) and listed building consent (21/00295/LBC) was conditionally granted for conversion of offices and factory to form flatted dwellings, commercial/retail units, workshop/office units and a cafe with exhibition space 26/09/2022.

Blackness

BARR original text : Mill to Offices, BARR original text : Tannery to Mill