Uddingston Grammar School (Former), Station Road, Uddingston

+ -

Uddingston Grammar School (Former)
Station Road, Uddingston

Description

5 x 4 bay asymmetrical original L-plan Grammar School with Dutch gables and gothick detail. Stugged red sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; hood moulds over ground and some 1st floor windows; cill course to 1st floor; eaves course. Chamfered reveals to windows; stone mullions; long and short quoins.Replacement uPVC windows. grey slate roof with pierced red clay ridge; polygonal (later) ashlar stack to W end; ashlar coped blocked skews; cast-iron rainwater goods. BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: replacement square-plan piers with shallow pyramidal caps; replacement wrought-iron gates.Low ashlar sandstone walls with ridged ashlar cope and regular tall intervals to E side; decorative wrought-iron railings (replaced to N).

The Grammar School opened on 3rd August, 1885 and its first rector was dominie James Smith who had also presided over the Free Church School as well as Uddingston Joint Public School. He transferred his skills to the Grammar School and it remained under his guidance until his retirement in 1890. An annexe was added to the school in 1925, a Higher Grade department in 1960 and further extensions in 1994. The original L-plan core still remains. Bears stylistical similarities to Muiredge Primary School on Watston Street. (Historic Scotland)
Circa 1885 with later alterations and additions

09/02/2010, 17/12/2013
Development History
February 2010: External inspection finds the school has had the later addition demolished, exposing the original core building. Whilst windows are covered over, not all openings to the building are secure, potentially leaving the building vulnerable to intruders. Planning permission and LBC was granted in Mar 2009 for demolition of the later extensions of the school, with conversion of the remainder to 8 residential flats. The surrounding site has planning permission for a new build residential flatted development. ref: HM/07/0022 and HM/07/0045.
17 December 2013: External inspection finds the school under conversion to flats by Barrett Homes. Moved to Restoration in Progress.