Elvanfoot Parish Church, Dumfries Road, Elvanfoot

+ -

Elvanfoot Parish Church
Dumfries Road, Elvanfoot

Description

Stone built early 20th century church with high pitched slate roofs and a tower with a pyramidical roof. Located in an active churchyard.
After 1901
Possibly Boucher & Higgins

11/02/2010, 31/3/12, 4/6/2013
Development History
February 2010: External inspection finds the building is in a reasonable condition, but is showing the first signs of disintegration. The building appears to be vacant and unused for some time.
February 2011: Local planners confirm that the stained glass has been removed. Building Control have visited the property and ensured that the entrance is secured. It is thought that the church was once lived in as a residence, but has been vacant since the last resident passed away.
February 2012: A member of the public reports that the stained glass window to the rear has been removed and a side window smashed. The police and local planners have been made aware.
31 March 2012: External inspection confirms the rose window has been removed.
4 June 2013: External inspection finds the rose window to the rear removed and the opening unboarded leaving the building open to the elements. Windows to the rear are also broken. Condition moved to Poor.
23 December 2015: A member of the public advises there is a hole to the main roof , the rose window has been lost and opening covered. The building has been subject to vandalism.
8 April 2019: A member of the public advises the property has been boarded up following further vandalism and fire-raising.