Mar Lodge Estate: Queen Victoria's Picnic Lodge, Mar Estate

+ -

Mar Lodge Estate: Queen Victoria's Picnic Lodge
Mar Estate

Description

Single storey 3-bay simple rustic cottage. Granite rubble with pinnings to S elevation, deep eaves with projecting rafters. Central door flanked by windows with gables breaking eaves with rustic red twig inlay. Single door to left of rear elevation. Originally 12-pane sash and case windows, now boarded up (2005). Replacement larch shingles; coped gable stacks.

Other picnic places/shiels favoured by Queen Victoria include Allt-na-guibhsaich Lodge, Glenmuick (1849); The 'Widows House' at the Glas-allt Shiel, Loch Muick (1868); Connacht on the Queen's Drive, near Balmoral; the Linn of Dee; and the Queen's Shiel (Ruigh nan Bhan Righ) at Glen Gelder, Balmoral (Wyness). (Historic Scotland)

07/07/2010, 6/8/2013
Development History
July 2010: External inspection finds the roof has been replaced in the recent past. The window and door opening have been boarded up, but one section of boarding has been removed. The building is currently disused.
6 August 2013: External inspection finds a temporary barrier has been installed in the doorway to the rear. Otherwise, the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
1 August 2023: Aberdeen Live reports (Monday, 31st July 2023) of plans to restore the unused Picnic Lodge. Full Planning Application (APP/2023/1407) for the reinstatement and alterations and extension to the Bothy have been submitted (27/07/2023) and are awaiting decision.

National Trust for Scotland