Iochdar Church, Buaile Dubh, Eochar

+ -

Iochdar Church
Buaile Dubh, Eochar

Description

Rectangular-plan aisless mission church with small pitch-roofed porch. Roughly squared snecked rubble with harl-pointing; harled to S. 3-bay nave. Square-headed openings incorporating timber-mullioned traceried windows. Leaded multi-pane square- and diamond-pattern glazing (some coloured) in timber windows. Ballachulish slate. Overhanging, slightly swept eaves and plain bargeboarding.
A well-detailed humble church appropriate to its location. Groome mentions mission churches at 'Iachdar' (sic), as well as Boisdale (1836) and Benbecula (1824). (Historic Scotland)
1889
David Mackintosh

16/03/2010, 9/6/2015
Development History
March 2010: External inspection finds the church generally sound, but the condition of the roof, localised areas of slate loss, is a cause for concern. From what could be viewed through windows, the interior appears to have been partially cleared, suggesting the building is no longer in full use.
9 June 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The South gable and one West window are now boarded up.
9 September 2015: A member of the public notes the property is now being marketed for sale. Church of Scotland Property is marketing the building for sale at offers over £50,000.
9 December 2016: The property remains under marketing for sale and is now priced at offers over £30,000.
1 March 2018: The property does not appear to be under marketing for sale at this time.
26 September 2018: A member of the public notes the property is now being marketed for sale with the benefit of permissions for conversion to form a 3-bedroom dwelling. Agent Galbraith is seeking offers over £55,000 for the site.
17 January 2020: Consent for conversion to form a dwelling (18/00136/PPD & 18/00156) were conditionally approved in June 2018.