St James Primary School (Former), 88, Green Street, Calton

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
St James Primary School (Former)
Other Name(s)
St James Public School (Former)
Address
88, Green Street, Calton
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4808
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 60329 64416
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
33843

Description

Board school. Occupies street corner site. Tall 3-storey block, symmetrical front to Green Street, 3 + 3 + 3 bays, advanced centre; stone-cleaned snecked red Dumfriesshire ashlar, polished dressings, flat ornament, renaissance detailing to 1st floor openings; raised panel over centre; original glazing pattern, an individual design; entrances in deeply recessed bays on shorter flanks; at rear, big centre wing, its end semi-polygonal on plan. Individual slate roofs with red-tile ridging. 2-storey janitors LODGE at SE corner of playground, compact on plan, some render patches in stonework. Decorative wrought-iron gates and railings, low stone coping. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Circa 1895
Architects
Thomson and Sandilands

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
12/10/2010, 10/6/2014, 5 Jul 2017
Development History
October 2010: External inspection finds the school and janitor‘s house vacant and boarded up. At present, it appears to be in good condition, though plants are beginning to appear at higher levels. St James Primary School was closed towards the end of 2009 when students were transferred to another primary school nearby.
25 October 2013: Local planners report the building remains disused but in good condition.
10 June 2014: External inspection finds the building in deteriorating condition. The spread of moss and water penetration across elevation is significant. Condition moved to Poor and Risk to Moderate. Glasgow City Council has prepared Area Development Framework (ADF) as part of its commitment in the East End Local Development Strategy. The ADF (2012) views the school site as key to unlocking the potential of south east Calton. The ADF goes on to note that Glasgow City Council is keen to encourage a temporary re-use of the school building whilst longer term opportunities for introducing housing could be explored in the context of a masterplan approach.
5 July 2017: External inspection finds the building remains disused and in deteriorating condition. Slate loss/ slippage is evident across the roof pitches. Widespread dampness is evident to all walls and vegetation growth has taken a hold on the building and is starting to establish within the surrounding playground.
29 November 2017: City Property Glasgow website notes the forthcoming marketing of the former school site for sale.
5 March 2018: The property is under marketing for sale through City Property Glasgow.
28 October 2019: Various news websites (Scotsman; The Herald) report on a potential project to restore and re-use the former school into Glasgow's fourth Gaelic School. Glasgow City Council is reported to be exploring options to secure funding towards the projects.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
0141 287 5492

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Glasgow City Council
Type of Ownership
Local Authority

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Schools
Original Entry Date
27-OCT-10
Date of Last Edit
28/10/2019