Lansdowne Church, 416, Great Western Road, West End

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Lansdowne Church
Other Name(s)
Webster's Theatre
Address
416, Great Western Road, West End
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4825
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 57564 66942
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
32205

Description

T-plan early English apsidal church with tower and spire at SE. Coursed rubble with polished ashlar margins; slate roofs. West front: angle buttresses rising to columned pinnacles. Elaborate pointed arch porch with dog-tooth moulding: deeply recessed paired doors under moulded pointed arch supported on nook shafts of polished granite, with stiff leaf ashlar capitals. Porch flanked by deep buttresses with blind arcading continuing across to gabletted angle buttresses, gablet with roundel above arcading between buttresses. Stepped triple lancet above. Low pseudo-aisles, also butressed and with columned pinnacles. Transepts with 3 lancet windows over blind arcade. Tower in 3 stages: 1st stage buttressed with tripartite window over door; 2nd with 2-light louvered openings. 3rd stage more elaborate: plate tracery windows with gables, rising into spire; octagonal piers rise to pinnacles at angles. Tall very slender spire with niches and band of diaper work midway. Church surrounded by low ashlar wall with decorative cast-iron railings; intermediate gabled ashlar piers and gatepiers. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1863
Architects
John Honeyman, architect, Sculptor John Mossman

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
25/11/2010, 24/1/2014
Development History
November 2010: External inspection finds church outwardly in good condition. The roof requires minor repairs. The porch roof is damp. Church website notes that the church and associated halls remains open. The congregation is likely to merge with another, at a different location, but not until late 2011. A repair and re-use plan for Landsdowne is understood to have secured planning permission, but failed to gain Heritage Lottery Funding. Alternative funding sources being investigated. Set to ALERT at this time.
30 May 2012: Friends of Glasgow West advises the most recent application for funding through the Four Acres Charitable Trust to the Scottish Investment Fund has failed to secure a grant. The congregation and the Trust continue to work to secure the future of the building. Dry rot is advised as remaining an issue, repairs are needed to the ceilings and to masonry.
15 April 2013: Glasgow Evening Times reports the Four Acres Charitable Trust is developing a theatre within the church. Initially a temporary set up to allow events to run in May and June. The Trust also plans to open a bistro on the basement area of the building.
24 January 2014: External inspection finds the church now vacant, the congregation having merged with Kelvin Stevenson church. Damp appears to be setting into the stonework and lichen/ moss growth is spreading. The building appears to be secure. The Four Acres Trust continues to work towards conversion of the building to form a theatre/ community facility and a repository for Daniel Cottier stained glass. Moved to At Risk.
30 January 2015: Local planners report a crowdfunding campaign has begun towards the restoration and re-use of the former church as Webster's Theatre - atheatre, community hall and bar.
14 July 2015: Local planners advise the building is in partial occupancy as a theatre and community facility.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Glasgow West
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
0141 287 5492

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Part
Occupancy Type
Unknown
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Religious

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Classification
Churches and Chapels
Original Entry Date
14-DEC-10
Date of Last Edit
14/07/2015