Craigie Hall, 6, Rowan Road, Dumbreck

+ -

Craigie Hall
6, Rowan Road, Dumbreck

Description

2-storey Renaissance mansion with 3-window entrance front and 4-window garden front towards Bellahouston Park. Ashlar (partly painted), chanelled rustication to ground floor. Hipped slate roofs, moulded cornice, left hand tripartite 1st floor, splayed bay ground floor, shouldered architraves linked to 1st floor sill band. Central doorpiece with coupled Ionic columns and single pilasters, entablature with balustrade to 1st floor window, arched entrance with architrave, carved key block and flanking oval oculi. Lower link building to servants' wing runs left, tall balustraded parapet, arched ground floor windows; pavilion and block with coat of arms over 2 storey splayed bay with art nouveau glazing. Garden front has details as before, plus 2 storey splayed bay with Ionic and Corinithian colonnettes, carved aprons with the date 1872; enriched pediment above main cornice. 1 storey billiard room advanced at right end, winter garden with steep glazed roof behind.

Built for Sir Thomas Mason, later refitted by Green of Green's Playhouse. The celebrated "Tontine heads" are lossely arranged at entrance. Category A for remarkably complete interiors of national importance. (Historic Scotland)
1872; 1892
John Honeyman; additions and fittings by John Keppie and C R Mackintosh (Honeyman and Keppie)

14/12/2010, 16/4/2013
Development History
December 2010: External inspection finds the building is disused but appears, outwardly, to be in good condition. The business centre appears to have closed some time ago. There is onsite security. The property is currently being marked for sale through Clyde Property and Jones Laing LaSalle on instructions of James B Stephen & Dermot J Power of BDO LLP, Joint Receivers of Lynnmac Limited.
May 2011: Property noted as being under offer.
January 2012: Planning permission and listed building consent for use of former offices as a dwelling house, were granted conditionally Aug/ Oct 2011 ref: 11/01514/DC & 11/01515/DC
11 September 2012: A member of the public, who is in sale negociations with the administrators, contacts the Service to advise he hopes to repair the building and bring it back into use as offices. A copy of an initial investigation by a contractor appointed by him has identified areas of dry rot within the building, and also areas of rising damp. The report outlines repairs required to the roofs to prevent further water ingress and works to elimate dry rot outbreaks and rising damp. The report notes heaters have been installed to one room to dry out the damp walls. Condition assessment changed to Poor and risk changed to Moderate.
11 January 2013: A member of the public advises they have submitted an offer for the property with a view of returning it to use as a family home. The property is currently being marketed for sale through Corum Properties, offers over £625,000.
28 March 2013: The building is noted as being under offer (at offers over £495,000).
8 April 2013: The property is being marketed for sale through Wilson's Auctions, price on application, on 18 April 2013.
16 April 2013: External inspection finds preparatory works for restoration and re-occupation of the building as a dwelling. Condition remains much the same as seen previously, save for the removal of internal debris and external groundworks.
22 April 2013: The property is understood to have sold at auction.
4 October 2013: Local planners advise permission has been lodged with Glasgow City Council to bring the building back into use as a residential property by the new owners of the site.
25 October 2013: Local planners advise that the new owners remain in discussion with Glasgow City Council over the re-use of the property. Some immediate repairs have been carried out.
4 June 2014: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for the subdivision of the main building into 2 dwellings and the conversion of an outbuilding into a dwelling are currently being sought ref: 14/00468/DC & 14/00471/DC. The Design Statement accompanying the Listed Building Consent the application to subdivide is for a single family to occupy and that removal of the C C R Mackintosh organ is proposed to access the area behind it to treat an outbreak of dry rot. The application proposes the relocation of the organ to an alternative venue following removal.
26 October 2017: Local planners advise the restoration and subdivision of the property is underway. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
February 2019: A member of the public notes the building remains disused with detritus in the surrounding garden area.

Dumbreck

Caretaker