Crail Airfield: Engine, Aircraft & Repair Shop, Crail

+ -

Crail Airfield: Engine, Aircraft & Repair Shop
Crail

Description

Very large Northlight Hangar, brick with distinctive corrugated iron 5-bay sawtooth roof. Collection of low lean-to outshots to N and S elevations. Large sliding metal doors on projecting sliding gear to W elevation. Variety of multi-pane metal windows and timber boarded doors.

The Northlight Hangar was a design unique to the Naval Air Stations constructed in the early War period (see below). The example at Crail is well-preserved. It is the largest building on the site and is a significant landscape feature. Some of the mechanism from the Torpedo Attack Training Building (see separate listing) is stored here. Crail Airfield is the best preserved example of a Second World War Naval Airfield in Scotland. It is remarkable for its survival, completeness and the rarity of some of the individual buildings. It is highly significant not only in the wider terms of Naval and Second World War history, but is also of great local importance. Crail was one of 4 airfields constructed in the early war period (along with Arbroath in Angus, Yeovilton in Somerset, and St Merryn in Cornwall). It follows the Naval pattern of 4 narrow hard runways and associated brick, concrete and corrugated iron structures. The runways are part of the main operational side, the 'Technical Area' to the South-East. The recreation and living quarters of the 'West Camp' are located to the North-West. These areas are separated by the road between Crail and Balcomie. The aircraft hangars and the great majority of the interiors are the most significant losses at the site. Many buildings have been altered and are in a poor state of repair. Around 2000 personnel were stationed at Crail Airfield, both living at the airfield itself and billeted in Crail and the surrounding area. (Historic Scotland)
1939-40

21/09/2007, 07/01/2011, 5/8/2014, 13/6/2019
Development History
September 2007: External inspection finds the various A-list building on the former airfield are vacant and not maintained. Most buildings are severely dilapidated or vandalised.
January 2011: External inspection finds the largest building on the site suffering badly from corrosion. The building is thought to be at least partly in use as storage space.
5 August 2014: External inspection finds the buildings remain in much the same condition as seen previously.
18 December 2014: The Courier reported 3 Dec 2014 on the early stages of a masterplan for the redevelopment of buildings and land at Crail Airfield. The article notes the proposal may include houses, a hotel, community centre and shops though a development company, Landvest. A Proposal of Application Notice (PAN) is noted as having been lodged with Fife Council.
13 June 2019: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously, subject to gradual decline. The surrounding former airfield is understood to be in use for car-boot sales and other outdoor events.
14 March 2023: The Courier reports, on 14/3/2023, that a proposal of application notice has been submitted for the regeneration of the wider site of Crail airfield to form a mixed-use development including public event spaces, open-air museum, hotel, holiday accommodation, industrial uses and ancillary infrastructure. (23/00558/PAN)