Redhall House, 7, Redhall House Drive, Edinburgh

+ -

Redhall House
7, Redhall House Drive, Edinburgh

Description

2-storey attics and basement. S front 5-window, centre 3 advanced and pedimented with urns, piend roof. Alterations and additions circa1900, Ionic columned porch with balustraded balcony; W wing with canted bay front, re-roofed with red tiles. Red harled with quoin angles and stone dressings. (Historic Scotland)
1758
James Robertson

26/4/2012, 10/2/2015, 13/10/2020
Development History
February 2011: Edinburgh Evening News reports on the theft of a statue from the former stable block to Redhall House. The building is noted as being owned by Edinburgh City Council and is surplus to requirements/ due to be marketed for sale. Local planners confirm the building is vacant and also note that Redhall House, previously a childrens home, was sold by the Council to a developer around 2007 and is thought to remain undeveloped although made wind and water tight. Listed Building Consent for conversion to form 6 flats was conditionally approved July 2008 ref: 08/01205/LBC. Full Planning Permission for change and use and conversion to flats was noted as Minded to Grant subject to conditions/ legal agreement in July 2008 ref: 08/01204/FUL. Set to For Investigation.
26 April 2012: External inspection finds the building generally sound and reasonably well secured. Dampness from leaking rainwater goods are a concern. A broken rooflight will be causing internal deterioration. There is evidence the building has been targeted by vandals. Moved to At Risk.
10 December 2013: Edinburgh Evening News reports on Craiglockhart Community Council's concerns for the condition of Redhall House. The community council is reported to be calling upon Edinburgh City Councillors to enforce the conditions of the original sale in 2007 - that the property is maintained, occupied and renovated - in such a way that the open space setting is also preserved.
16 January 2015: Full Planning Permission for the erection of 8 mews buildings as an enabling development towards the conversion of Redhall House to 6 flats is being sought ref: 14/05302/FUL.
10 February 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
13 February 2015: Listed Building Consent for alterations to convert the property into 6 flats is being sought ref: 15/00293/LBC.
13 January 2017: Local planners advise a recent application for an enabling development at the site were dismissed on appeal. Discussions on the future of the property are ongoing.
28 November 2018: Listed Building Consent for alteration and conversion to apartments is being sought ref: 18/09641/LBC.
27 February 2019: Listed Building Consent (18/09641/LBC) for conversion to form six dwellings have been conditionally approved. Full Planning Permission for the proposal remains under consideration (18/09642/FUL).
13 October 2020: External inspection finds condition is worsening. Boarding coming away, all un-boarded windows have smashed windowpanes, broken skylights. Vegetation growth on parapets and chimney stacks. Rusting rainwater goods, with damage and blockage visible. Sings of damp on external walls but harl/render appears complete. Site is open surrounded at a distance by luxury executive homes. Condition moved to Poor and risk moved to High.
16 November 2021: Local planners report listed building consent (noted previously) has been conditionally approved and the related full planning permission with legal agreement on the phasing of the development of new build and restoration at the site, is due to be heard at the Development Management sub-committee shortly.

Unverified. See FAQ on ascertaining ownership