Strichen Town Hall, High Street, Strichen

+ -

Strichen Town Hall
High Street, Strichen

Description

Mixed Tudor and Classical, rectangular-plan Town-House with tower in style of 16th century Scottish Tolbooth. Finely-wrought granite ashlar. Gabled, 2-storey main block: 4 windows set in round arched arcade at ground floor; 3 hood-moulded windows above; castellated parapet. 4-stage tower to E: segmental-headed openings and broad-chamfered embrasures to ground floor, S and E elevations; hood-moulds with decorative carved stone faces; clock at 3rd stage with stepped hood-moulding; corbelled and crenellated parapet with corbelled angle-turrets. Stone spire: octagonal base with pointed windows and crenellated parapet; further band of crenellation at mid point of steeple. Belfry with bell of 1818 by Thomas Mears. Multi-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows.

The Town-House is an excellent example of an early 19th century castellated Town House, prominently located at the centre of the 18th century planned village of Strichen. Designed by renowned Aberdeen architect, John Smith, the building confidently mixes stylistic references with the tower inspired by a 16th century Scots Tolbooth and the hall Classical with Tudor detailing. A painting in the Strichen Public Library (Anderson and Woodman Institute - see separate listing) shows that the ground floor arcade was originally open and provided a covered market. The changes were probably made around 1875 when the ground floor was fitted out for use as a female school. The carved stone hood-mould heads decorating the tower may be of 13th century origin, possibly dressing the earlier Kirk of St Mary's, Rattray. The planned village itself was founded by Lord Strichen in 1764 'to promote the arts and manufactures of this country and for the accommodation of tradesman of all denominations, manufacturers and other industrious people to settle within the same'. The houses were to be of uniform frontage 15 yards long the whole of which had to be built upon. This stipulation provided a longer house than was generally desired and led to the adoption of the 'big end-small end' house which predominates among the older houses in Strichen. The town house was built for the widow of the Lord's grandson at a cost of 2000 pounds. (Historic Scotland)
1816
John Smith

22/10/2013
Development History
March 2011: A member of the public nominates the building for the Register through the website, advising the upper meeting room and bell tower gantry need urgent attention, (the room has been vacant since 2008 and a recent visit from an architect has raised concerns over the security of the 1818AD bell cradle). The local authority is in consultation with North East Scotland Preservation Trust on a potential transfer of ownership having declared the building surplus to requirements in 2012. For Investigation.
22 October 2013: External inspection finds the imposing building in a generally fair external condition but under-used and understood to have internal condition issues. The 2010 Strichen Conservation Area Appraisal noted outbreaks of both dry and wet rot had been identified in the building. The North East Scotland Preservation Trust carried out a full Options Appraisal for the potential repair and re-use of the building, supported by grant funding from the Architectural Heritage Fund and Aberdeenshire Council Planning and Environment Section
March 2014: The Fraserburgh Herald reported March 2014 that the Buchan Area Committee (of Aberdeenshire Council) has agreed to asset transfer the A-listed building to a community group, the Strichen Community Park Trust. The article goes on to note the property may require restoration in the region of £500,000 and grant-aiding towards repair would be sought. The article notes the ground floor remains in use for meetings but upper floors are closed due to an outbreak of dry rot.
8 January 2015: Aberdeenshire Council report the dry rot outbreak has been treated and that the asset transfer to the community group is close to concluding.
28 March 2018: Listed Building Consent is being sought for alteration and extension to form a heritage centre, possible library, lease-space and public toilets ref: APP/2018/0494. Supporting documents within the application note a community asset transfer from Aberdeenshire Council to Strichen Community Park Company (a registered charity) has successfully completed.

Strichen