Largo House: Home Farm, Largo House Policies, Upper Largo

+ -

Largo House: Home Farm
Largo House Policies, Upper Largo

Description

Whinstone and pantile roofed steading buildings, roughly built around a central courtyard, adjacent to the B-listed farmhouse.

November 1997, 10/09/2007, 19/01/2011, 31/7/2014, 24/4/2019
Development History
November 1997: External inspection reveals the farm and farmhouse to be abandoned, with their glazing now lost and holes in their roofs. The adjacent farm cottages are occupied.
June 1998: June 1998: The owner‘s solicitors report that she would be willing to sell, but only the whole site including potential development ground. The owner would not be prepared to sell parts of the land for fear of prejudicing the sale of the whole.
March 2002: Solicitors for the owner report to the Grosvenor Disrectionary Settlement Trust, London that she would be prepared to sell the house and grounds for around £2 million. GDST decides not to pursue purchase.
September 2007: External inspection finds the buildings in an advanced stage of dereliction with structural damage likely unless urgent action is taken.
July 2008: The Courier & Advertiser reports that the Largo Trust has been set up to promote the restoration, stewardship and future maintenance of Largo House and Estate. A public meeting into the future of the property was held in 2007.
September 2009: Following complaints to the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator, an investigation into the Largo House Trust was carried out. The report concluded as that the charity no longer met the charity test, OSCR intented to remove the largo House Trust from the Scottish Charity Register. The report notes that the Trust failed in its intention to purchase Largo House and also Sir Andrew Wood‘s Tower.
January 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the last site visit. The buildings continue to deteriorate and are a cause for concern.
31 July 2014: External inspection finds the buildings remain in much the same condition as seen previously.
24 April 2019: External inspection reveals the buildings to be in much the same condition as seen previously.

Upper Largo