Dysart Windmill, Quarry Brae, Dysart

+ -

Dysart Windmill
Quarry Brae, Dysart

Description

Vaulted tower mill. Coursed rubble with later brick parapet. Circular-plan, steeply battered with reduced top stage giving way to corbelled, battlemented parapet. Relieving arch (to former vault) close to ground at E; NE door and 2 windows blinded.

Originally 5.9m high, the windmill's reduced top stage probably housed the cap track; the vault, which was 13.5ft wide and projected about 10ft, was demolished in the 1950s. Windmill Quarry was located some 50m to the N, but local belief that the mill was used to haul stone from the quarry bed is most unlikely. It was converted to a lookout tower in the early 19th century, and possibly again towards the end of the century by the owner of nearby No 56 Windmill Road; during WWII it housed a searchlight. (Historic Scotland)
17th to 18th century

27/01/2011, 28/5/2014, 02/08/2018
Development History
January 2011: External inspection finds the former windmill in fundamentally sound state but with some issues at roof level - small shrubs are growing from it. There are some pointing defects and ivy growths. Whilst the stone walls are generally in good condition, the brick crenellated cap is less so.
28 May 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
2 August 2018: External inspection finds the tower remains in Fair condition but the brick crenellated parapet is missing.