Kingseat Hospital Ward Building (Former), Kingseat

+ -

Kingseat Hospital Ward Building (Former)
Aberdeen District Asylum (Former)
Kingseat

Description

A large one and two storey stone built ward complex with high pitched slated roofs, bay windows to north and multiple interlocking link.

Designed by Marshall Mackenzie on the segregate or village system, it was the first asylum of its to begin construction in the United Kingdom (although Bangour was the first to open). The ceremony of cutting the turf was performed 12 January 1901, with the foundation stone laid on 14 September 1901, opening to patients on 16 May 1904. The total cost for purchasing the land, constructing the buildings and buying equipment for 500 beds was £123,300.

The original institution consisted of a main hopital block, ten patient villas, staff accomodation and other support buildings. The villas were split by gender and then by category of patient. Over the next 23 years a further 3 villas, additional cottages for married staff and a new farm steading were constructed. A further 3 villas were built between 1927 and 1965 accomodating a total of 810 patients.

The hospital was commandeered by the navy during WW2 for casulties from the Atlantic and Artic Theatres of War, eventually becoming the largest naval hospital in the Empire. As part of the legislative changes in the care of the mentally ill towards "care in the community", a review of mental health institutions in the Grampian region lead to the closure of the hospital in April 1994. (Aberdeenshire Council)
1901, opened 1904
Alexander Marshall Mackenzie

03/09/2010, 17/10/2013
Development History
September 2010: External inspection finds a large complex former ward block in poor condition. There are slipped & missing slates and defective flashings, rainwater goods are missing in part or broken, windows are missing or blocked up and the walls are in general deterioration due to leaking downpipes etc. The former hospital site is being redeveloped into a mixed residential and business scheme.
17 October 2013: External inspection finds nearly all roofs on the lower buildings have been lost and the roof of the main building has been stripped of slates and flashings. Condition moved to Ruinous and Risk to Critical. Full Planning permission for Part Conversion of Building to form 4 Additional Flats (residential conversion previously having been granted) was conditionally approved Sept 2011 ref: APP/2011/0506
13 January 2023: A member of the public advises the condition of the building continues to deteriorate. Unauthorised access is reported to be an ongoing issue.

Kingseat Hospital