8, English Street, Dumfries

+ -

Bank of Scotland (Former); Union Bank (Former)

Description

Italianate bank, 3 storeys, 5 bays. Red ashlar, shallow channel-jointed throughout except base course and 1st floor apron area. Large 1st floor window with stout cast-iron lintel. Red Ground floor has arched windows with keyblocks, Corinthian-columned and balustraded porch right with pulvinated laurel frieze, arched door. 1st floor windows architraved with pulvinated laurel friezes, 2nd floor windows segmental-headed with ante-fixae recessed between. Bracketted cornice, balustraded parapet with finialled dies. Single-pane sashes. End stacks; concealed roof. (Historic Scotland)
1875-7
William Railton of Kilmarnock

28/07/2011, 7/5/2014
Development History
July 2011: External inspection finds the building appears to have been vacant for some time. The parapet and cornice are green as is part of the east elevation and the porch. Window frames are in need of maintenance. The building is currently being marketed for lease as a prime restaurant/ retail opportunity through agent BTW Shields.
7 May 2014: External inspection finds internal works are underway (understood to be remedial works to prepare for letting) although this may be limited to the ground floor. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
4 April 2022: A member of the public contacts BARR to advise that restoration works appear to be on hold. Move back to At Risk.

Dumfries

BARR original text : Bank to Shop