Sandford Lodge, Sandford

+ -

Sandford Lodge
Sandford

Description

2-storey and basement, W. front 3-window with centre bay advance raised and pedimented with urns, architraved arched window at 1st, venetians at ground floor in outer bays, tripartites at 1st, harled with margins and quoin angles. Later porch encloses architraved door-piece. Piend roof, plain 2-window gables with massive chimneys. Semi-elliptical stair tower centre E. front and offices (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

21/10/2013, 08/10/2015, 21/03/2019
Development History
September 2011: Nominated for inclusion on the Register by a member of the public. Sited next to Peterhead Power Station.
21 October 2013: External inspection finds an attractive building now disused and boarded up. It remains in fair overall condition however. An application to demolish the building to allow for the construction of a decarbonised fuel power generation plant adjacent to the Peterhead power station, was lodged, but withdrawn 2006/7 ref: APP/2006/3041. Moved to At Risk.
11 August 2015: BBC News website reports on a fire at the building.
12 August 2015: The Press and Journal report further on the fire at Sandford Lodge. The article is accompanied by a photograph of the building which is now roofless. Condition moved to Ruinous and Risk to Moderate.
8 October 2015: A field visit found the building to now be roofless, as previously reported. Any remains of the roof and interior appear to have been removed and the building is fenced off. The tall chimneys are now free-standing without support but, on visual inspection, appear stable. The wallhead and decorative urns of the house also remains intact after the fire.
21 March 2019: External inspection finds the building remains a roofless shell but appears stable and with security fencing.