Roman Bridge, Over Birnam Burn, Murthly Castle Policies

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Roman Bridge
Other Name(s)
Birnam Bridge
Address
Over Birnam Burn, Murthly Castle Policies
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5102
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NO 05703 39536
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
11145

Description

6-arch over deep ravine in Roman aqueduct manner: rustic masonry: heavy corbelled refuge at each spandril, crenellated parapet and wide approaches (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Mid 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
22/09/2011, 19/3/2014
Development History
September 2011: Inspection finds the bridge overgrown along its top and bushes and plants have taken root at many points largely enveloping the structure. Some stone have been lost from the parapet. The end of the bridge close to the road has been fenced off. The other end is not visible.
19 March 2014: Inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Access is blocked at both ends of the bridge, the remaining structure appears stable.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01738 476598

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Roads and Paths
Original Entry Date
02-NOV-11
Date of Last Edit
29/08/2014