Almstrong's Department Store, Teviot Crescent, Hawick

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Almstrong's Department Store
Other Name(s)
St John's Church (Former)
Address
Teviot Crescent, Hawick
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5121
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NT 50343 14857
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No

Description

Former department store fronting onto both Oliver Crescent and Teviot Crescent. Oliver Crescent frontage faces the High Street and is a 1960s style frontage to a former church. Adjacent is a former church hall. The stone- built 2 storey and attic frontage to Teviot Crescent has been altered, but is more in keeping with the neighbouring terraced houses.

The side entrance door on the Oliver Crescent elevation has a plaque above it reading " St John's Church 1885" The Teviot Crescent buildings would seem to appear on the 1st edition (1:2500 series) with the Oliver Crescent buildings appearing on the 2nd edition, notated as church and hall.
Building Dates
Mid-late 19th century?
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
26/07/2011, 10/11/2016
Development History
July 2011: External inspection finds some parts of these interlinked building is poor condition - the roofs to Teviot Crescent are poor with broken glass to dormers and missing slates. The site is being marketed for sale as a development opportunity through agents Graham Sibbald at offers over £250,000.
February 2012: A member of the public advises that the property was sold at SVA Property Auction last week.
27 April 2012: The property is being marketed for sale at auction through Future Property Auctions, guide price £65,000+
10 November 2016: External inspection finds the building in deteriorating condition: the Teviot Crescent roof pitch is now netted with the ridge line noticably uneven and dormers appearing to be sinking inwards. Windows are now mostly blocked or boarded over. A Dangerous Building Notice was served on the property in Sept 2016 ref: 16/00091/SEC29.
9 November 2018: Conservation Area Consent for demolition of the properties is being sought ref: 18/01419/CON.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Hawick
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Shop to Church/Convent/Monastery
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Shops
Original Entry Date
15-NOV-11
Date of Last Edit
31/01/2017