St Abbs Church (Former), Coldingham Road, St Abbs

+ -

St Abbs Church (Former)
Coldingham Road, St Abbs

Description

Symmetrical plain Norman church comprising 3- by 6-bay, rectangular-plan nave with 3-stage, square-plan tower centred at front; lean-to projections flanking at ground; gabled, single storey vestry adjoined at rear. Coursed, lightly bull-faced red sandstone (Swinton quarry); sandstone ashlar dressings. Stepped base course; moulded eaves course; corbelled parapet to tower. Ashlar quoins; long and short surrounds to chamfered, round-arched openings; chamfered cills. Predominantly border-glazed, diagonally-leaded windows; some decorative stained glass; small rooflights. Red tile roofs with decorative ridging; shallow pyramidal cap to tower with surmounting wind vane. Stone-coped skews; gabletted skewputts with moulded brackets. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Originally St Abbs Free Church. A prominently sited church, funded and built on land gifted by Andrew Usher of the nearby Northfield House (see separate list entry, 'St Abbs, Northfield House'). The bell in the tower is inscribed 'Erected along with the church of St Abbs by Andrew Usher of Northfield A.D. 1891. John Wilson & Co, Founders, Glasgow.' The clock was installed in 1956. (Historic Scotland)
Opened 1892; renovated 1947

01/09/2011
Development History
August 2011: External inspection finds the former church in a generally good condition but vacant and showing the first signs of deterioration; some failed roof tiles, vegetation growths, minor breakages/ deformed panels to leaded lights. Full planning permission and listed building consent for conversion to residential use was lodged, but withdrawn Feb 2011 ref: 07/01280/FUL & 07/01279/LBC.