Drummond Arms Hotel, 17, James Square, Crieff

+ -

Drummond Arms Hotel
17, James Square, Crieff

Description

Unified composition in 2 distinct building phases. 3-storey and attic, 6-bay hotel and bank with French 2nd Empire detailing. 1st phase to E, 1871-2, 3-bay with 5-stage tower; 2nd phase probably David Rhind, 1874, 3-bay. Bull-faced ashlar with polished ashlar dressings, some raised, channelled pilaster strips, those to outer angles surmounted by finialled dies. Deep base course, dentilled dividing course, bracketted 1st floor cill course, dentilled and mutuled eaves cornice and blocking course. Round-headed door and windows, lugged architraves, keystones and pilastered stone mullions.

The original Drummond Arms Inn dated from the eighteenth century, and it was here that Bonnie Prince Charlie held his last council of war on 6th February, 1746, before defeat at Culloden. In 1731 James Drummond, third Duke of Perth, began repair of the totally ruined town of Crieff, it having been burned by 350 Highlanders on 26th January, 1716. His work included laying out James Square, extending the town westward and founding a large linen factory. Groome continues "The old Drummond Arms ... has been feued to the Commercial Bank of Scotland, and premises for the bank and a large hotel have been built". (Historic Scotland)
1871-2; 1874
Unknown; probably David Rhind

31/10/2013
Development History
January 2012: Local planners nominate the building for inclusion on the Register. The hotel section of the complex is advised as having ceased to trade circa 2006. In 2008 consents were gained for conversion to 17 dwellings (ref: 07/02023/LBC) but no work has commenced. Externally the building appears to be in good condition. However, the roof structure is complex and water ingress is an issue. The branch of RBS on the ground floor recently vacated the premises and local press articles reported ceilings were collapsing. Building Control officers have subsequently inspected the building and found ceilings haven't collapsed, but are subject to hairline cracking. During this inspection issues with water ingress from the roof structure were also identified to upper floors. Externally, there is vegetation growths in gutters, saplings are growing on flat surfaces and water staining by defective rainwater goods.
22 February 2013: The Courier reports on further concerns for the condition of Drummond Arms. The RBS branch that had temporarily moved out of the ground floor, will be closing the branch in Summer.
31 October 2013: External inspection finds the building appears to be in much the same condition as assessed previously. A Defective Building Notice was served on Strathfare Limited in Dec 2012 ref: 12/00012/DISREP.
20 March 2014: The Courier reports on plans by the Crieff Community Trust to pursue a Community Right to Buy for the site, the Royal bank of Scotland having already offerred to transfer the Bank's portion of the property to the Trust for a nominal sum. The article notes the proposal has the backing of the MSP Roseanna Cunningham.
31 July 2014: Crieff Community Trust website (May 2014) notes the group continue to progress a Community Right to Buy application for the site. Other preparatory work is being carried out in parallel including an initial report on potential regeneration of the hotel, partially funded through Perth and Kinross Council and grant-aid is being sought to fund a comprehensive plan for the site.
2 May 2016: Creiff Community Development Trust advise their application for Community Right to Buy was successfully registered with the Scottish Government in October 2014. The former hotel is now reported to be in a single ownership as the Royal Bank of Scotland sold their section to Strathfare Limited. The building remains disused and At Risk. The site is not currently being marketed for sale.
14 April 2020: Crieff Community Trust website reports that the Trust took ownership of the building in October 2019. A trading sunsidiary company, Drummond Arms Regeneration Ltd, has been set up to manage the building, and has secured it and erected scaffolding. It is working with Perth & Kinross Council to plan future redevelopment work. Retain At Risk until restoration plans are approved and underway.
6 July 2020: The Development Officer for Drummond Arms Regeneration Limited (DARL)advises they has commissioned condition surveys on the hotel. An options appraisal is underway to explore alternatives for restoration focusing on a mixed community-commercial use. Grant-aid support for the potential redevelopment is also under investigation. DARL advise they now own the building with the exception of the retail unit latterly occupied by a bank - offers to purchase this remaining section of the complex from the owner have been unsuccessful.
23 February 2021: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent (20/01928/FLL, 20/01930/LBC & 20/01933/LBC) for alteration and part-demolition of the building are being sought.

Crieff

BARR original text : Bank to Hotel/Hostel