Error message

Sorry, there was an error

Edinburgh and Leith Gas Works: Processing Plant (Former), 1-5, Baltic Street, Leith

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Edinburgh and Leith Gas Works: Processing Plant (Former)
Other Name(s)
Address
1-5, Baltic Street, Leith
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5217
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
26744

Description

One of a range of single and 2-storey buildings forming courtyard enclosed by tall boundary wall, former gas works, now used as timber yard. Cream sandstone, mostly coursed and squared and coursed rubble with brick infill, some droved dressings. NW Range: 3-storey rectangular-plan former processing plant (') with 2 segmental-arched openings at ground floor (to left blocked); 2 tall segmental-arched openings (bricked- up); irregularly distributed windows, mostly bricked-up. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
After 1840 Pre 1853
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
03/11/2011, 10/2/2015
Development History
November 2011: External inspection finds this stone built range, formerly part of the Gas Works, now in part use as a store. The range is heavily overgrown with plants. Gutters are clogged, downpipes broken. Walls are very damp in places, with vegetation growth, windows are rotten with broken glazings in places, missing in others.
10 February 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
27 February 2019: Local planners note part of the site is now back in use as industrial units (15/02686/FUl & 15/00432/LBC). A Proposal of Application (18/07468/PAN) consultation has taken place, considering a commercial and residential re-use of the building.
19 March 2019: The potential developers of the overall site (which extends beyond the former processing plant building) contact BARR to advise the marketing of the At Risk structure is to commence. The building is currently being offered for sale to prospective restoring purchasers - of the larger group of listed buildings of which it forms part. A basic information pack containing details of the tender process, a site plan and a pre-qualification form can be obtained from Sundial Properties Limited, 46 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh, EH2 4HQ, or by telephoning William Gray Muir on 0131 220 0015. All requests to pre-qualify must be received by 30th May, 2019. Sundial Properties have launched a website outlining their overall development approach for the wider site at www.balticstreet.co.uk.
12 November 2019: Sundial Properties advise following an unsuccessful marketing of the site, they are to revise their development proposal which is now enlarged to include a site to the immediate West. New consents are likely to be submitted in early 2020, which would include converting the former processing plant into student accommodation.
31 January 2020: Listed Building Consent and Planning Permission sought for proposed demolition of buildings and structures (20/00463/CON), proposed mixed use development comprising purpose built student accommodation affordable housing, affordable retail units, cafe and public digital co-working space with associated landscape, drainage and infrastructure (20/00465/FUL) and internal and external alterations to gas works buildings and conversion to residential use; removal of remnants of gasometer building and northern extension to retort house, removal of other 20th century extensions and formation of new openings with associated fabric repairs. Reinstatement and alteration to boundary walls (20/00466/LBC). Applications also apply to 7-27 Constitution Street (not on Register).

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Leith
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
0131 529 3901

Availability

Current Availability
For Sale
Appointed Agents
Sundial Properties Limited, 46 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh, EH2 4HQ, or by telephoning William Gray Muir on 0131 220 0015.(as at Mar 2019)
Price
Contact As Above (as at Mar 2019)
Occupancy
Part
Occupancy Type
Unknown
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified. See FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Industry
Original Entry Date
13-FEB-12
Date of Last Edit
19/03/2019