All our staffed properties, sites and offices are currently closed, but we’re working on plans to gradually reopen. In the meantime, you can access our services online. Find out more.

Police Call Box, Pleasance, Edinburgh

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Police Call Box
Other Name(s)
Address
Pleasance, Edinburgh
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5227
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NT 26172 73527
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
30240

Description

Rectangular cast-iron police call box with classical details. Painted blue. 2-bay pilastered long elevations. Single bay elevations with open pediments containing ribboned wreath paterae. Plaque with city arms to door. Saltire glazing pattern to all elevations. Low-pitched roof. This example of an Edinburgh police box is situated prominently beneath stone steps (currently out of use - 2008) leading to High School Yards.

The Edinburgh police box adopts a Classical style to complement the city's classical architecture and while no longer in use for their original pupose, remain a distinctive feature of the city with significant historic and architectural value. Police boxes were introduced to Britain in the late 19th century and become widespread during the 1930s. During this later period, a standard design for Britain was introduced, although Edinburgh did not adopt this and instead the city architect, E J MacRae working with assistants A Rollo and J A Tweedie, designed the Edinburgh box.

Each box was intended to serve as a "miniature police station" for officers on the beat with telephone, incident book, fire extinguisher and first-aid kit inside. The official objectives of the Police Box system included 'communicating information to or from the station' and 'preparing reports on occurrences'. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1930-31
Architects
E J MacRae

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
26/10/2011, 19/5/2015
Development History
October 2011: External inspection finds an Edinburgh Pattern Police Box in a fair condition but with a broken window and evidence of vandalism. It is not in regular use.
30 April 2012: BBC news website reports over 20 former police call boxes have been placed on the market for sale by Lothian and Borders Police. This box is included in the list.
6 June 2014: Police Box has been relocated to The Pleasance to allow for the repair and re-use of High School Yards Steps.
19 May 2015: External inspection finds the former police box remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
3 May 2018: A member of the public advises the broken window has been repaired. The box has been graffitied.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Old Town
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
0131 529 3901

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Lothian and Borders Police
Type of Ownership
Crown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Police Buildings
Original Entry Date
15-FEB-12
Date of Last Edit
23/02/2016