Markinch Railway Station: Ticket Office (Former), Balgonie Road, Markinch

+ -

Markinch Railway Station: Ticket Office (Former)
Balgonie Road, Markinch

Description

Single storey, rectangular-plan, Italianate railway station office. Single storey station office to left: advanced gable off-centre left with tripartite window, hoodmould, blind hoodmoulded oculus in gablehead; 2-leaf panelled timber door with pilaster to right on return to left. Similar door and pilaster in recessed bay to left. Modern window in altered bay to right of centre with lower roofline.

On the Forth Bridge railway line. John Balfour of Balbirnie was elected chairman of the Edinburgh and Northern Railway when it commenced at Kinghorn in 1846. The line to Cupar was opened for public travel on Monday 20 September 1847, with the highly successful official opening taking place the previous Friday "When the first train arrived at Markinch from Cupar with twenty carriages it was greeted with loud huzzas, the Old Church bell ringing a merry peal. The carriages were invaded by all and sundry... Some of the defaulters were turned out at Burntisland and had to return on their feet, to the infinite amusement of the others". (Historic Scotland)
1846-7; later alterations
Thomas Grainger

The adjoining former station master's house is in use and not considered At Risk.
18/6/2014, 16/08/2018
Development History
18 April 2012: Nominated by a member of the public, advised as being disused following the construction of a new waiting room to the south. The community is advised as investigating potential for change of use. Set to For Investigation.
18 June 2014: External inspection finds the ticket office disused - a replacement building having been constructed to the South - and overall in poor condition. The roof is in poor condition with some slipped slates evident. Rainwater goods are blocked in places. Timber elements are in need of maintenance and repair in places. Walls are constructed with good quality stonework which appears to be in fair condition. Move to At Risk.
16 August 2018: External inspection finds the building in much the same condition as seen previously. Many elements in need of maintenance. Deterioration continues.
21 September 2021: A member of the public contacts BAR to advise scaffolding has been erected around the building.
27 September 2021: Listed building consent (20/02678/LBC) was granted subject to conditions April 2021 for repairs to former station masters house and installation of gas supply and central heating system.
4 June 2022: A member of the public informs the Register of the creation of the group CROSBO (Campaign for Restotation of the Old Station Booking Office) in 2013 with the intention of restoring the building for community use. The initiative has not proceeded. The repair works in line with consent (previously noted) are believed to be underway.