Royal Cottage Jetty Pierhead, Loch Katrine

+ -

Royal Cottage Jetty Pierhead
Loch Katrine

Description

Part of a random rubble jetty with concrete walkway and decorative cast-iron railings; timber pier-head. Rectangular-plan, gabled boathouse. Random rubble with timber boarded gable head over entrance. Grey slate roof.

The Royal Cottage was originally built to accommodate Queen Victoria when she came to officially open the Loch Katrine water scheme in 1859; it was originally intended that she would be accommodated in specially designed mobile accommodation, but she demanded that a house be built for her use. In the event, the 21 gun salute which was fired to mark the occasion shattered all the windows and the Queen was only able to use the cottage to shelter from the weather and did not stay overnight there. Subsequently the cottage was used by Glasgow councillors as a holiday home before being subdivided (information from tenant). (Historic Scotland)

01/3/2012, 16/11/2021
Development History
1 March 2012: External inspection finds the stone jetty and iron railings are in good condition but the timber pierhead is decaying and has several deck timbers missing, making the jetty unusable for its original intention.
16 November 2021: External inspection finds the structure continuing to decline in condition. More timbers have been lost on the pierhead and remaining timbers show signs of weathering and decay. The masonry of the jetty has a few missing stones, loss of mortar, and damage to stones. The iron railings are in good condition but signs of rust are beginning to show in sections.